Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002; Biennial Review and Republication of the Select Agent and Toxin List, 5795-5819 [2024-01501]
[…] Title II, Subtitle B of the Bioterrorism Response Act (which is
cited as the ``Agricultural Bioterrorism Protection Act of 2002'' and
referred to below as the Act), section 212(a)(1)(A) (7 U.S.C.
8401(a)(1)(A)), provides, in part, that the Secretary of Agriculture
(the Secretary) must establish by regulation a list of each biological
agent and each toxin that the Secretary determines has the potential to
pose a severe threat to animal or plant health, or to animal or plant
products.
In determining whether to include an agent or toxin in the list,
the Act (7 U.S.C. 8401(a)(1)(B)) requires that the following criteria
be considered:
The effect of exposure to the agent or toxin on animal or
plant health, and on the production and marketability of animal or
plant products;
The pathogenicity of the agent or the toxicity of the
toxin and the methods by which the agent or toxin is transferred to
animals or plants;
[[Page 5796]]
The availability and effectiveness of pharmacotherapies
and prophylaxis to treat and prevent any illness caused by the agent or
toxin;
Whether such inclusion would have a substantial negative
impact on the research and development of solutions for the animal and
plant disease caused by the agent or toxin and whether the negative
impact on research and development would substantially outweigh the
risk posed by the agent or toxin to animal or plant health if it is not
included on the list (added by the 2018 Farm Bill); and
Any other criteria that the Secretary considers
appropriate to protect animal or plant health, or animal or plant
products.
Paragraph (a)(2) of section 212 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 8401(a)(2))
requires the Secretary to review and republish the list of select
agents and toxins every 2 years and to otherwise revise the list as
necessary. To fulfill this statutory mandate, APHIS convenes separate