Update of Noxious Weed Regulations, 27456-27467 [E9-13507]
[…] in the definitions in § 360.100.
Accordingly, we would remove
paragraph (b) and redesignate paragraph
(a) as the introductory text of the
section.
Adding these definitions to the
regulations would improve their clarity
and make them consistent with the PPA.
1 International
Standard for Phytosanitary
Measures (ISPM) Number 5. To view this and other
ISPMs on the Internet, go to https://www.ippc.int/
IPP/En/default.jsp and click on the ‘‘Adopted
ISPMs’’ link under the ‘‘Standards (ISPMs)’’
heading.
PO 00000
Frm 00002
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
27457
Explanatory Text in § 360.200
Section 360.200 designates certain
plants and plant products as noxious
weeds. The introductory text of this
section currently reads as follows:
As authorized under section 412 of the
Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7712), the
Secretary of Agriculture has determined that
the following plants or plant products fall
within the definition of ‘‘noxious weed’’ as
defined in section 403 of the Act (7 U.S.C.
7702(10)). Accordingly, the dissemination in
the United States of the following plants or
plant products may reasonably be expected
to have the effects specified in section 403 of
the Act:
We are proposing to amend this text
for several reasons. As discussed earlier,
we are proposing to add a definition of
noxious weed to the regulations, which
would mean it would not be necessary
to cite the definition of that term in the
PPA at the beginning of § 360.200. Also,
because the Secretary has delegated to
APHIS the authority to carry out title IV
of the PPA, the Administrator is the
person who makes the determination
that a plant or plant product is a
noxious weed. Finally, the PPA grants
the Administrator the authority to take
action to prevent the introduction of a
noxious weed into the United States as
well as to prevent the dissemination of
a noxious weed within the United
States.
The revised introductory text would
thus read as follows:
The Administrator has determined that it
is necessary to designate the following plants
as noxious weeds to prevent their
introduction into the United States or their
dissemination within the United States.
In addition, a footnote to the current
introductory text currently reads as
follows:
One or more of the common names of
weeds are given in parentheses after most
scientific names to help identify the weeds
represented by such scientific names;
however, a scientific name is intended to
include all weeds within the genus or species
represented by the scientific name, regardless
of whether the common name or names are
as comprehensive in scope as the scientific
name.
However, noxious weeds may be