Compulsory License for Making and Distributing Phonorecords, Including Digital Phonorecord Deliveries, 40802-40813 [E8-16165]
[…] Consequently, RIAA asked the Office to determine whether On–Demand Streams are incidental DPDs and, if they were, to convene a CARP to set rates for these incidental DPDs. With respect to Limited Downloads, RIAA suggested that they may be either (1) incidental DPDs or (2) more in the nature of record rentals, leases or VerDate Aug<31>2005 17:14 Jul 15, 2008 Jkt 214001 lendings. The latter approach is based upon the provision in the Section 115 license which authorizes the maker of a phonorecord to rent, lease or lend it, provided that a royalty fee is paid. Specifically, the statute states: A compulsory license under this section includes the right of the maker of a phonorecord of a nondramatic musical work ... to distribute or authorize distribution of such phonorecord by rental, lease, or lending (or by acts or practices in the nature of rental, lease, or lending). In addition to any royalty payable under clause (2) and chapter 8 of this title, a royalty shall be payable by the compulsory licensee for every act of distribution of a phonorecord by or in the nature of rental, lease, or lending, by or under the authority of the compulsory licensee. With respect to each nondramatic musical work embodied in the phonorecord, the royalty shall be a proportion of the revenue received by the compulsory licensee from every such act of distribution of the phonorecord under this clause equal to the proportion of the revenue received by the compulsory licensee from distribution of the phonorecord under clause (2) that is payable by a compulsory licensee under that clause and under chapter 8. The Register of Copyrights shall issue regulations to carry out the purpose of this clause. 17 U.S.C. 115(c)(4). RIAA noted that the Copyright Office has yet to adopt such regulations. This provision was added to Section 115 in the Record Rental Amendment of 1984, Pub.