2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 711 — Community Antenna Television Systems
[…] (Added to NRS by 1983, 2003)

NRS 711.070 Highwaydefined. Highway means every street, road,alley, thoroughfare, way or place of any kind used by the public or open to theuse of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular traffic.

(Added to NRS by 1967, 1232)

NRS 711.074 Localgovernment defined. Local government meansany city or county which has the power to grant a franchise under NRS 711.190.

(Added to NRS by 1983, 2003)

SERVICES PROVIDED BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS

NRS 711.175 Certainlocal governments prohibited from selling services of community antennatelevision system to general public; exceptions.

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 318.1192, 318.1193 and 318.1194:

(a) The governing body of a county whose population is50,000 or more, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectlycontrolled by such a county, shall not sell the services of a community antennatelevision system to the general public.

(b) The governing body of a city whose population is25,000 or more, and any entity or agency that is directly or indirectlycontrolled by such a city, shall not sell the services of a community antennatelevision system to the general public.

2. If the governing body of a county or city, or anyentity or agency that is directly or indirectly controlled by such a county orcity, was selling the services of a community antenna television system to thegeneral public on April 1, 2003, it may continue to sell the services of acommunity antenna television system to the general public after that date,regardless of the population of the county or city.

(Added to NRS by 1997, 2749; A 2001, 1999; 2003, 1229)

NRS 711.178 Requirementsfor certain local governments to sell services of community antenna televisionsystem to general public in certain areas.

1. If the governing body of a county or city isauthorized pursuant to NRS 711.175 tosell the services of a community antenna television system to the generalpublic, the governing body, and any entity or agency that is directly orindirectly controlled by the county or city, shall not construct, own, manageor operate a community antenna television system in any area outside itsterritorial boundaries unless it: