2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 711 — Community Antenna Television Systems
[…] (c) Is prohibited by the franchise or interlocalagreement from providing the services of the community antenna television system,free of charge, to any governmental officer or employee for his personal orhousehold use.

(Added to NRS by 2003, 1228)

FRANCHISES GRANTED BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS

NRS 711.185 Governingbody may grant exclusive franchise. A governingbody may grant an exclusive franchise to a community antenna television company.

(Added to NRS by 1985, 2052)

NRS 711.190 Franchisegranted by city or county: Conditions; requirements.

1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:

(a) A city may grant a franchise to a community antennatelevision company for the construction, maintenance and operation of acommunity antenna television system which requires the use of city property orthat portion of the city dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cablesor wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of atelevision picture.

(b) A county may grant a franchise to a communityantenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of acommunity antenna television system which requires the use of the property ofthe county or any town in the county or that portion of the county or towndedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, onthe surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.

2. If a local government grants a franchise to two ormore community antenna television companies to construct, maintain or operate acommunity antenna television system in the same area, the local governmentshall impose the same terms and conditions on each franchise and shall enforcethose terms and conditions in a nondiscriminatory manner.

3. A community antenna television company that isgranted a franchise pursuant to this chapter may provide telecommunicationsservice or interactive computer service without obtaining a separate franchisefrom the local government.

4. A local government that grants a franchise pursuantto this chapter shall not require the community antenna television company toplace its facilities in ducts or conduits or on poles owned or leased by thelocal government.

5. If a county whose population is 400,000 or more, oran incorporated city located in whole or in part within such a county, grants afranchise pursuant to this chapter, the term of the franchise must be at least10 years.