2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 704 — Regulation of Public Utilities Generally
[…] 2. Limit or modify:

(a) The duties of a PAR carrier to a competitivesupplier regarding the provision of network interconnection, unbundled networkelements and resold services under the provisions of the Telecommunications Actof 1996, Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56-161; or

(b) The authority of the Commission to act pursuant to NRS 704.6881 and 704.6882.

(Added to NRS by 1999, 1318; A 2003, 3048)

ELECTRIC SERVICE

Conversion of Certain Generation Facilities

NRS 704.701 Definitions. As used in NRS 704.701to 704.731, inclusive, unless thecontext otherwise requires:

1. Coal includes anthracite, bituminous orsubbituminous coal, and lignite.

2. Cost of the conversion means the cost determinedby the Commission to be reasonable and necessary for a conversion, includingthe cost of:

(a) Engineering, administration and any legal expenses;

(b) Environmental studies and control equipment;

(c) Equipment and facilities for the handling, storageand combustion of coal;

(d) Equipment and facilities for the handling, storageand disposal of the resulting waste, regardless of their location;

(e) Adapting or refurbishing boilers to permit thecombustion of coal; and

(f) Interest and other expenses relating to thefinancing of the conversion,

whether ornot those costs are incurred before the date of initial conversion. The termdoes not include any costs incurred to expand the facilitys generatingcapacity during the conversion.

3. Cost saved means the difference in cost betweenan amount of coal and an equal amount of gas or oil calculated on the basis ofBritish thermal units.

4. Date of initial conversion means the first day onwhich an existing facility for the generation of electricity which was fired bygas or oil generates electricity for continuous distribution to customers bythe combustion of coal, whether or not additional work must be performed tocomplete construction on or the conversion of the facility.

(Added to NRS by 1983, 751)

NRS 704.706 Conversionof facility to allow firing by coal: Application for adjustment of rates;public hearing.

1. A public utility proposing to convert an existingfacility in this state for the generation of electricity which is fired by gasor oil to a facility which is also capable of being fired by coal may apply tothe Commission for an adjustment in its rates to permit its recovery of thecost of the conversion.