2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 116 — Common-Interest Ownership (Uniform Act)
[…] Acommon-interest community may be created pursuant to this chapter only byrecording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed and, in acooperative, by conveying the real estate subject to that declaration to theassociation. The declaration must be recorded in every county in which anyportion of the common-interest community is located and must be indexed in thegrantees index in the name of the common-interest community and the associationand in the grantors index in the name of each person executing thedeclaration.

(Added to NRS by 1991, 543)

NRS 116.2102 Unitboundaries. Except as otherwise provided bythe declaration:

1. If walls, floors or ceilings are designated as boundariesof a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling,tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring and any other materials constitutingany part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of the unit, and all otherportions of the walls, floors or ceilings are a part of the common elements.

2. If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearingwall, bearing column or any other fixture lies partially within and partiallyoutside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion thereof serving onlythat unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and anyportion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the commonelements is a part of the common elements.

3. Subject to subsection 2, all spaces, interiorpartitions and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unitare a part of the unit.

4. Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps,stoops, porches, balconies, pads and mounts for heating and air-conditioningsystems, patios and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designedto serve a single unit, but located outside the units boundaries, are limitedcommon elements allocated exclusively to that unit.

(Added to NRS by 1991, 543)

NRS 116.2103 Constructionand validity of declaration and bylaws.