2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 21 — Enforcement of Judgments
[…] 2. This chapter does not authorize the seizure of, orother interference with, any money, thing in action, lands or other propertyheld in spendthrift trust for a judgment debtor, or held in such trust for anybeneficiary, pursuant to any judgment, order or process of any bankruptcy orother court directed against any such beneficiary or his trustee, where thetrust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, anyperson other than the judgment debtor or beneficiary himself.

[1911 CPA 345; A 1939, 60; 1931 NCL 8843](NRS A1965, 913)

NRS 21.090 Propertyexempt from execution.

1. The following property is exempt from execution,except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or required byfederal law:

(a) Private libraries, works of art, musicalinstruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value, belonging to thejudgment debtor or a dependent of the judgment debtor, to be selected by thejudgment debtor, and all family pictures and keepsakes.

(b) Necessary household goods, furnishings,electronics, wearing apparel, other personal effects and yard equipment, not toexceed $12,000 in value, belonging to the judgment debtor or a dependent of thejudgment debtor, to be selected by the judgment debtor.

(c) Farm trucks, farm stock, farm tools, farmequipment, supplies and seed not to exceed $4,500 in value, belonging to thejudgment debtor to be selected by him.

(d) Professional libraries, equipment, supplies, andthe tools, inventory, instruments and materials used to carry on the trade orbusiness of the judgment debtor for the support of himself and his family notto exceed $10,000 in value.

(e) The cabin or dwelling of a miner or prospector, hiscars, implements and appliances necessary for carrying on any mining operationsand his mining claim actually worked by him, not exceeding $4,500 in totalvalue.

(f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (o), onevehicle if the judgment debtors equity does not exceed $15,000 or the creditoris paid an amount equal to any excess above that equity.

(g) For any workweek, 75 percent of the disposableearnings of a judgment debtor during that week, or 50 times the minimum hourlywage prescribed by section 6(a)(1) of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of1938, 29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1), and in effect at the time the earnings are payable,whichever is greater. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (n), (r) and(s), the exemption provided in this paragraph does not apply in the case of anyorder of a court of competent jurisdiction for the support of any person, anyorder of a court of bankruptcy or of any debt due for any state or federal tax.As used in this