2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 41 — Actions and Proceedings in Particular Cases Concerning Persons
[…] (Added to NRS by 1975, 1177; A 1985, 2261; 1989, 649;1997, 2216; 2001, 490;2005, 1425)

NRS 41.610 Actionsagainst seller or manufacturer of unapproved drug for misrepresentation of itstherapeutic effect. The purchaser of asubstance which has not been approved as a drug by the Food and DrugAdministration but which has been licensed for manufacture in this state has acause of action against the seller or manufacturer for any misrepresentation ofits therapeutic effect made directly to him or by publication.

(Added to NRS by 1977, 1645; A 1983, 111)

NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS

NRS 41.620 Liabilityfor issuance on nonexistent account or drawing on insufficient money; liabilityfor use of invalid credit or debit card.

1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 604A.490, any person who:

(a) Makes, utters, draws or delivers a check or draftfor the payment of money drawn upon any financial institution or other person,when he has no account with the drawee of the instrument or has insufficientmoney, property or credit with the drawee to pay; or

(b) Uses a credit card or debit card to obtain money,goods, property, services or anything of value, when he knows or should haveknown the credit card or debit card is no longer valid,

and whofails to pay the amount in cash to the payee, issuer or other creditor within30 days after a demand therefor in writing is mailed to him by certified mail,is liable to the payee, issuer or other creditor for the amount of the check,draft or extension of credit, and damages equal to three times the amount of thecheck, draft or extension of credit, but not less than $100 nor more than $500.

2. As used in this section, unless the contextotherwise requires:

(a) Credit card has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.630;

(b) Debit card has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.635; and

(c) Issuer has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.650.

(Added to NRS by 1985, 1021; A 1987, 134, 1191; 1999, 50; 2005, 1710)

LIABILITY OF PERSONS WHO OFFICIATE SPORTING EVENTS

NRS 41.630 Limitationsof liability.