2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 209 — Department of Corrections
[…] 6. The Director shall not assign an offender who isserving a sentence for committing a battery which constitutes domestic violencepursuant to NRS 33.018 to the custody ofthe Division of Parole and Probation to serve a term of residential confinementunless the Director makes a finding that the offender is not likely to pose athreat to the victim of the battery.

(Added to NRS by 1991, 779; A 1993, 1520; 1995, 26,958, 1253, 1334, 2388; 1997, 628, 1814; 2001, 2587; 2001 Special Session,195; 2003, 289)

CREDITS ON TERM OF IMPRISONMENT

NRS 209.432 Definitions. As used in NRS 209.432to 209.451, inclusive, unless thecontext otherwise requires:

1. Offender includes:

(a) A person who is convicted of a felony under thelaws of this State and sentenced, ordered or otherwise assigned to serve a termof residential confinement.

(b) A person who is convicted of a felony under thelaws of this State and assigned to the custody of the Division of Parole andProbation of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to NRS 209.4886 or 209.4888.

2. Residential confinement means the confinement ofa person convicted of a felony to his place of residence under the terms andconditions established pursuant to specific statute. The term does not includeany confinement ordered pursuant to NRS176A.530 to 176A.560, inclusive, 176A.660 to 176A.690, inclusive, 213.15105, 213.15193 or 213.152 to 213.1528, inclusive.

(Added to NRS by 1991, 779, 1409; A 1993, 553, 554;1997, 3182; 1999,2880; 2001, 1163,1937; 2001 Special Session,157; 2003, 26, 27, 408, 2576)

NRS 209.433 Creditsfor offender sentenced on or before June 30, 1969.