2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125B — Obligation of Support
[…] 1. The party initiating the proceeding shows proofthat diligent effort has been made to ascertain the location of the missingparty; and

2. Written notice of the initiation of the proceedinghas been mailed to the mailing address of the missing party or the address ofthe missing partys employer as those addresses appear in the informationrequired to be filed pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 125B.055.

(Added to NRS by 1997, 2294; A 1999, 2681)

NRS 125B.140 Enforcementof order for support.

1. Except as otherwise provided in chapter 130 of NRS and NRS 125B.012:

(a) If an order issued by a court provides for paymentfor the support of a child, that order is a judgment by operation of law on orafter the date a payment is due. Such a judgment may not be retroactivelymodified or adjusted and may be enforced in the same manner as other judgmentsof this State.

(b) Payments for the support of a child pursuant to anorder of a court which have not accrued at the time either party gives noticethat he has filed a motion for modification or adjustment may be modified oradjusted by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances, whether or notthe court has expressly retained jurisdiction of the modification oradjustment.

2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and NRS 125B.012, 125B.142 and 125B.144:

(a) Before execution for the enforcement of a judgmentfor the support of a child, the person seeking to enforce the judgment mustsend a notice by certified mail, restricted delivery, with return receiptrequested, to the responsible parent:

(1) Specifying the name of the court that issuedthe order for support and the date of its issuance;

(2) Specifying the amount of arrearages accruedunder the order;

(3) Stating that the arrearages will be enforcedas a judgment; and

(4) Explaining that the responsible parent may,within 20 days after the notice is sent, ask for a hearing before a court ofthis State concerning the amount of the arrearages.

(b) The matters to be adjudicated at such a hearing arelimited to a determination of the amount of the arrearages and the jurisdictionof the court issuing the order. At the hearing, the court shall take evidenceand determine the amount of the judgment and issue its order for that amount.

(c) The court shall determine and include in its order:

(1) Interest upon the arrearages at a rateestablished pursuant to NRS 99.040, fromthe time each amount became due; and