Proposed Revision of Information Collection; FECA Medical Report Forms, Claim for Compensation, OMB Control No. 1240-0046, 51906-51908 [2024-13438]
[…] INFORMATION: VerDate Sep<11>2014 17:08 Jun 18, 2024 Jkt 262001 I. Background The Office of Worker’s Compensation Programs (OWCP) administers the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (FECA), which provides for continuation of pay or compensation for work related injuries or disease from federal employment. 5 U.S.C. 8149, Congress gives the Secretary of Labor authority to prescribe the rules and regulations necessary for the administration and enforcement of the FECA. The relevant statutory provision allowing for an individual to make a claim for compensation benefits is found at 5 U.S.C. 8102, Compensation for disability or death of employee, and reads as follows: (a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is— (1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee; (2) caused by the employee’s intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or (3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee. (b) Disability or death from a war-risk hazard or during or as a result of capture, detention, or other restraint by a hostile force or individual, suffered by an employee who is employed outside the continental United States or in Alaska or in the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979), is deemed to have resulted from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, whether or not the employee was engaged in the course of employment when the disability or disability resulting in death occurred or when he was taken by the hostile force or individual. This subsection does not apply to an individual— (1) whose residence is at or in the vicinity of the place of his employment and who was not living there solely because of the exigencies of his employment, unless he was injured or taken while engaged in the course of his employment; or (2) who is a prisoner of war or a protected individual under the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and is detained or utilized by the United States. The relevant statutory provision 5 U.S.C. 8103, Medical services and initial medical and other benefits, which reads as follows: PO 00000 Frm 00038 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 51907 (a) The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services,