Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; DOL-Only Performance Accountability, Information, and Reporting, 51903-51905 [2024-13436]
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background The Office of Worker’s Compensation Programs (OWCP) administers the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (FECA), which provides for medical and compensation benefits for work related injuries or disease from federal employment. 5 U.S.C. 8149, Congress gives the Secretary of Labor authority to prescribe the rules and regulations necessary for the administration and enforcement of the FECA. The relevant statutory provision 5 U.S.C. 8103, Medical services and initial medical and other benefits, which reads as follows: (a) The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician, which the Secretary of Labor considers E:\FR\FM\20JNN1.SGM 20JNN1

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 89, Number 119 (Thursday, June 20, 2024)]
[Notices]
[Pages 51903-51905]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2024-13436]