Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions, 1982-2031 [2023-27682]
[…] All these revisions are meant to encourage applicants to more thoughtfully consider all of the aspects related to successful scaling of a project, to ensure ongoing support and growth for a project after Federal funding ends. Section 75.216 Applications Not Evaluated for Funding Current Regulation: Section 75.216 provides that the Secretary does not evaluate an application if: (a) The applicant is not eligible; (b) the applicant does not comply with all procedural rules that govern the submission of the application; (c) the application does not contain the information required under the program; or (d) the proposed project cannot be funded under the applicable statute and regulation or implementing regulations for the program. Proposed Regulation: We propose to revise § 75.216 by removing paragraphs (a) and (d) and revising the section heading to read: Applications that the Secretary may choose not to evaluate for funding.