Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 180 / Tuesday, September 19, 2023 / Notices
[…] shall not utilize the Trading Floor to effect any transaction for a
covered account by relying on the G Exemption.\234\ Because no covered
account transactions utilizing the Trading Floor may rely on the G
Exemption, Participants utilizing the Trading Floor to effect
transactions for covered accounts may only rely upon other exemptions
to the Section 11(a)(1) prohibition.\235\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\233\ See proposed Rule 5055(c) (stating that IM-7600-5 shall
apply to FLEX Equity Options).
\234\ 15 U.S.C. 78k(a)(1)(G). Section 11(a)(1)(G) of the Act
provides an exemption from the general prohibition in Section
11(a)(1) of the Act for any transaction for a member's own account,
provided that: (i) such member is primarily engaged in the business
of underwriting and distributing securities issued by other persons,
selling securities to customers, and acting as broker, or any one or
more of such activities, and whose gross income normally is derived
principally from such business and related activities; and (ii) such
transaction is effected in compliance with rules of the Commission
which, as a minimum, assure that the transaction is not inconsistent
with the maintenance of fair and orderly markets and yields
priority, parity, and precedence in execution to orders for the
account of persons who are not members or associated with members of
the exchange. See also 17 CFR 240.11a1-1(T) (setting forth
requirements for relying on the G Exemption).
\235\ Section 11(a) of the Act and the rules thereunder provide
other exemptions to the Section 11(a)(1) prohibition, including, for
example, the ``effect versus execute'' exemption (as discussed
below), the exemption for transactions by a dealer acting in the
capacity of a market maker, and the exemption for transactions to
offset a transaction made in error.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In addition to statutory exemptions, Rule 11a2-2(T) under the
Act,\236\ known as the ``effect versus execute'' rule, provides
Participants with an exemption from the Section 11(a)(1) prohibition.