Federal Register / Vol. 88, No. 180 / Tuesday, September 19, 2023 / Notices
[…] 11a2–2(T)’s conditions, the initiating
Participant: (i) must transmit the order
from off the Trading Floor; (ii) may not
participate in the execution of the
transaction once the order has been
transmitted to the Participant
performing the execution; 237 (iii) may
not be affiliated with the executing
232 A Floor Broker may utilize the Trading Floor
to effect a transaction for a covered account only
pursuant to Rule 7540 and for purposes of
liquidating error positions.
233 See proposed Rule 5055(c) (stating that IM–
7600–5 shall apply to FLEX Equity Options).
234 15 U.S.C. 78k(a)(1)(G). Section 11(a)(1)(G) of
the Act provides an exemption from the general
prohibition in Section 11(a)(1) of the Act for any
transaction for a member’s own account, provided
that: (i) such member is primarily engaged in the
business of underwriting and distributing securities
issued by other persons, selling securities to
customers, and acting as broker, or any one or more
of such activities, and whose gross income normally
is derived principally from such business and
related activities; and (ii) such transaction is
effected in compliance with rules of the
Commission which, as a minimum, assure that the
transaction is not inconsistent with the
maintenance of fair and orderly markets and yields
priority, parity, and precedence in execution to
orders for the account of persons who are not
members or associated with members of the
exchange. See also 17 CFR 240.11a1–1(T) (setting
forth requirements for relying on the G Exemption).
235 Section 11(a) of the Act and the rules
thereunder provide other exemptions to the Section
11(a)(1) prohibition, including, for example, the
‘‘effect versus execute’’ exemption (as discussed
below), the exemption for transactions by a dealer
acting in the capacity of a market maker, and the
exemption for transactions to offset a transaction
made in error.
236 17 CFR 240.11a2–2(T).
237 This prohibition also applies to associated
persons of the initiating Participant. The Participant
may, however, participate in clearing and settling
the transaction.
PO 00000
Frm 00102
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
Participant; and (iv) with respect to an