Temporary Agricultural Employment of H-2A Nonimmigrants in the United States, 61660-61831 [2022-20506]
[…] in this part cover the enforcement of all contractual obligations, including requirements under 8 U.S.C. 1188 and 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, applicable to the E:\FR\FM\12OCR2.SGM 12OCR2 Federal Register / Vol. 87, No. 196 / Wednesday, October 12, 2022 / Rules and Regulations employment of H–2A workers and workers in corresponding employment, including obligations to offer employment to eligible United States (U.S.) workers and to not lay off or displace U.S. workers in a manner prohibited by the regulations in this part or 20 CFR part 655, subpart B. jspears on DSK121TN23PROD with RULES2 § 501.1 Purpose and scope. (a) Statutory standards. The standard in 8 U.S.C. 1188 provides that: (1) An H–2A Petition to import an H– 2A worker, as defined at 8 U.S.C. 1188, may not be approved by the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) unless the petitioner has applied for and received a temporary agricultural labor certification from the Secretary of Labor (Secretary). The temporary agricultural labor certification establishes that: (i) There are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the H–2A Petition; and (ii) The employment of the H–2A worker in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed. (2) The Secretary is authorized to take actions that assure compliance with the terms and conditions of employment under 8 U.S.C. 1188, the regulations at 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or the regulations in this part, including imposing appropriate penalties, and seeking injunctive relief and specific performance of contractual obligations. See 8 U.S.C. 1188(g)(2). (b) Authority and role of the Office of Foreign Labor Certification. The Secretary has delegated authority to the Assistant Secretary for the Employment and Training Administration (ETA), who in turn has delegated that authority to the Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC), to issue certifications and carry out other statutory responsibilities as required by 8 U.S.C. 1188. Determinations on an Application for Temporary Employment Certification are made by the OFLC Administrator who, in turn, may delegate this responsibility to designated staff, e.g., a Certifying Officer (CO). (c) Authority of the Wage and Hour Division.