The Commission's Whistleblower Program Rules, 9280-9297 [2022-03223]
[…] examine the docket for new material. A
final rule may be published at any time
after close of the comment period and
after DOT has had the opportunity to
review the comments submitted.
Background
FHWA is required to withhold an
amount equal to 8 percent of the amount
of Federal-aid highway funds required
to be apportioned to any State under 23
U.S.C. 104(b)(1) and (2), the National
Highway Performance Program and the
Surface Transportation Block Grant
Program, respectively, on the first day of
each fiscal year if the State fails to meet
the requirements in 23 U.S.C. 159
associated with the revocation or
suspension of driver’s licenses of
individuals convicted of drug offenses.
The statute (23 U.S.C. 159) provides for
two ways the States can satisfy this
requirement: (1) The State has enacted
and is enforcing a law that requires in
all circumstances, or requires in the
absence of compelling circumstances
warranting an exception, the revocation,
or suspension for at least 6 months, of
the driver’s license of any individual
who is convicted of any violation of the
Controlled Substances Act 1 or any drug
1 The Controlled Substances Act, Public Law 91–
513, tit. II, 84 Stat. 1242 (1970), as amended, is
codified at 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.
E:\FR\FM\18FEP1.SGM
18FEP1
Agencies
[Federal Register Volume 87, Number 34 (Friday, February 18, 2022)]
[Proposed Rules]
[Pages 9280-9297]