Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors, 38816-38897 [2021-15348]
[…] weekly hours worked by each worker (see 29 CFR
516.2(a)(7) (FLSA); 29 CFR 4.6(g)(1)(iii) (SCA); 29
CFR 5.5(a)(3)(i) (DBA)); any deductions made (see
29 CFR 516.2(a)(10) (FLSA); 29 CFR 4.6(g)(1)(iv)
(SCA); 29 CFR 5.5(a)(3)(i) (DBA)).
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:35 Jul 21, 2021
Jkt 253001
order minimum wage to covered
workers. The Department also notes that
kickbacks may be subject to civil
penalties pursuant to the Anti-Kickback
Act, 41 U.S.C. 8701–8707.
Section 23.280 Tipped Employees
Proposed § 23.280 explains how
tipped workers must be compensated
under the Executive order on covered
contracts. Section 3 of the Executive
order governs how the minimum wage
for Federal contractors and
subcontractors applies to tipped
employees. Section 3 of the order
provides: (a) For workers covered by
section 2 of the order who are tipped
employees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 203(t),
the hourly cash wage that must be paid
by an employer to such workers shall be
at least: (i) $10.50 an hour beginning on
January 30, 2022; (ii) 85 percent of the
wage in effect under section 2 of the
order, rounded to the nearest multiple
of $0.05, beginning January 1, 2023; and
(iii) for each subsequent year, beginning
January 1, 2024, 100 percent of the wage
in effect under section 2 for such year;
(b) Where workers do not receive a
sufficient additional amount on account
of tips, when combined with the hourly
cash wage paid by the employer, such
that their wages are equal to the
minimum wage under section 2 of the
order, the cash wage paid by the
employer, as set forth in this section for
those workers, shall be increased such
that their wages equal the minimum
wage under section 2 of the order.
Consistent with applicable law, if the
wage required to be paid under the
Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. 6701 et
seq., or any other applicable law or
regulation is higher than the wage
required by section 2, the employer
shall pay additional cash wages
sufficient to meet the highest wage
required to be paid.
Accordingly, as of January 30, 2022,
section 3 of Executive Order 14026
requires contractors to pay tipped
employees covered by the Executive
order performing on covered contracts a
cash wage of at least $10.50, provided
the employees receive sufficient tips to
equal the minimum wage under section
2 when combined with the cash wage.
On January 1, 2023, the required cash
wage increases to reach 85 percent of
the minimum wage under section 2 of
the Executive order, rounded to the
nearest multiple of $0.05. For
subsequent years, beginning on January
1, 2024, the cash wage for tipped