Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors, 38816-38897 [2021-15348]
[…] Kickbacks directly or indirectly to the contractor or to another person
for the contractor's benefit for the whole or part of the wage are also
prohibited. This proposal is intended to ensure full payment of the
applicable Executive order minimum wage to covered workers. The
Department also notes that kickbacks may be subject to civil penalties
pursuant to the Anti-Kickback Act, 41 U.S.C. 8701-8707.
Section 23.280 Tipped Employees
Proposed Sec. 23.280 explains how tipped workers must be
compensated under the Executive order on covered contracts. Section 3
of the Executive order governs how the minimum wage for Federal
contractors and subcontractors applies to tipped employees. Section 3
of the order provides: (a) For workers covered by section 2 of the
order who are tipped employees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 203(t), the hourly
cash wage that must be paid by an employer to such workers shall be at
least: (i) $10.50 an hour beginning on January 30, 2022; (ii) 85
percent of the wage in effect under section 2 of the order, rounded to
the nearest multiple of $0.05, beginning January 1, 2023; and (iii) for
each subsequent year, beginning January 1, 2024, 100 percent of the
wage in effect under section 2 for such year; (b) Where workers do not
receive a sufficient additional amount on account of tips, when
combined with the hourly cash wage paid by the employer, such that
their wages are equal to the minimum wage under section 2 of the order,
the cash wage paid by the employer, as set forth in this section for
those workers, shall be increased such that their wages equal the
minimum wage under section 2 of the order. Consistent with applicable
law, if the wage required to be paid under the Service Contract Act, 41
U.S.C. 6701 et seq., or any other applicable law or regulation is
higher than the wage required by section 2, the employer shall pay
additional cash wages sufficient to meet the highest wage required to
be paid.
Accordingly, as of January 30, 2022, section 3 of Executive Order
14026 requires contractors to pay tipped employees covered by the
Executive order performing on covered contracts a cash wage of at least
$10.50, provided the employees receive sufficient tips to equal the
minimum wage under section 2 when combined with the cash wage. On
January 1, 2023, the required cash wage increases to reach 85 percent
of the minimum wage under section 2 of the Executive order, rounded to
the nearest multiple of $0.05. For subsequent years, beginning on