and current practice.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \10\ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(m)(1).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bylaws
    Article 8 of the Bylaws reproduces MSRB Rule A-8. Accordingly, the 
proposed rule change amends the Bylaws to mirror amended MSRB Rule A-8.
2. Statutory Basis
    The MSRB has adopted the proposed rule change pursuant to Section 
15B(b)(2) \11\ and 15B(b)(2)(I) \12\ of the Exchange Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \11\ 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2).
    \12\ 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2)(I).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Section 15B(b)(2) provides that:

    The Board shall propose and adopt rules to effect the purposes 
of this title with respect to transactions in municipal securities 
effected by brokers, dealers, and municipal securities dealers and 
advice provided to or on behalf of municipal entities or obligated 
persons by brokers, dealers, municipal securities dealers, and 
municipal advisors with respect to municipal financial products, the 
issuance of municipal securities, and solicitations of municipal 
entities or obligated persons undertaken by brokers, dealers, 
municipal securities dealers, and municipal advisors.

    Section 15B(b)(2)(I) of the Exchange Act provides that MSRB rules 
shall ``provide for the operation and administration of the Board. . . 
.''
Statutory Basis for Proposed Amendments To Eliminate Unnecessary 
Descriptions of Statutory Requirements
    The proposed amendment to MSRB Rule A-8(a) that deletes the 
detailed description of the Board's statutory authority is consistent 
with Section 15B(b)(2) of the Exchange Act, which grants that 
authority. As amended, MSRB Rule A-8(a) will continue to state, as 
Section 15B(b)(2) does, that the Board shall propose and adopt rules to 
effect the purposes of the Exchange Act. Because the Board remains 
subject to the detailed description of the Board's statutory authority 
in Section 15B(b)(2) of the Exchange Act, it is unnecessary, and 
potentially confusing, to duplicate or restate that description in the 
rule.