Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 185 / Wednesday, September 23, 2020 / Rules and Regulations
[…] (29 U.S.C. 794).
(d) Any other provision of Federal statutory law which provides,
in whole or in part, that no person in the United States shall, on
the ground of race, color, national origin, handicap, religion, or
sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of,
or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance.\141\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\141\ See id.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Specifically, section 1-202 of the Executive Order 12250 states:
In furtherance of the Attorney General's responsibility for the
coordination of the implementation and enforcement of the
nondiscrimination provisions of laws covered by this Order, the
Attorney General shall review the existing and proposed rules,
regulations, and orders of general applicability of the Executive
agencies in order to identify those which are inadequate, unclear or
unnecessarily inconsistent.\142\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\142\ Id. Sec. 1-202.
As it pertains to the aspects of this NPRM that propose changing
the Title IX regulations, the Department is in compliance with