Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 162 / Thursday, August 20, 2020 / Notices
[…] manufacturers may seek an exemption from the Theft Prevention Standard.
Under these regulations, each manufacturer may request an exemption for
one vehicle line per model year.
Under the current part 543, manufacturers choose how they wish to
demonstrate to the agency that the anti-theft device they are
installing in a vehicle line meets the requirements for exemption: by
either the factors listed in Sec. 543.6 (specific content
requirements: detailed lists, data, and explanations) or by the
criteria listed in Sec. 543.7 (performance criteria). Section 543.6
requires manufacturer to submit: (1) A statement that an antitheft
device will be installed as standard equipment on all vehicles in the
line for which an exemption is sought; (2) a list naming each component
in the antitheft system, and a diagram showing the location of each of
those components within the vehicle; (3) a discussion that explains the
means and process by which the device is activated and functions,
including any aspect of the device designed to facilitate or encourage
its activation by motorists, attract attention to the efforts of an
unauthorized person to enter or move the vehicle by means other than a
key, prevent defeating or circumventing the device by an unauthorized
person attempting to enter a vehicle by means other than a key, prevent
the operation of a vehicle which an unauthorized person has entered
using means other than a key, and ensure the reliability and durability
of the device; (4) the reasons for the
[[Page 51549]]
petitioner's belief that the antitheft device will be effective in
reducing and deterring motor vehicle theft, including any theft data
and other data that are available to the petitioner and form the basis
for that belief; (5) the reasons for the petitioner's belief that the
agency should determine that the antitheft device is likely to be as
effective as compliance with the parts-marking requirements of Part 541
in reducing and deterring motor vehicle theft, including any
statistical data that are available to the petitioner and form a basis
for petitioner's belief that a line of passenger motor vehicles
equipped with the antitheft device is likely to have a theft rate equal
to or less than that of passenger motor vehicles of the same, or
similar, line which have parts marked in compliance with part 541.
Section 543.7 requires manufacturers to submit a statement that the
entire line of vehicles is equipped with an immobilizer, as standard
equipment, that meets one of the following: (1) The performance
criteria of (subsections 8 through 21) of C.R.C, c. 1038.114, Theft