Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 162 / Thursday, August 20, 2020 / Notices
[…] reducing and deterring motor vehicle
theft as compliance with the partsmarking requirements. In accordance
with the statute, NHTSA promulgated
49 CFR part 543 to provide a process
through which manufacturers may seek
an exemption from the Theft Prevention
Standard. Under these regulations, each
manufacturer may request an exemption
for one vehicle line per model year.
Under the current part 543,
manufacturers choose how they wish to
demonstrate to the agency that the antitheft device they are installing in a
vehicle line meets the requirements for
exemption: by either the factors listed in
§ 543.6 (specific content requirements:
detailed lists, data, and explanations) or
by the criteria listed in § 543.7
(performance criteria). Section 543.6
requires manufacturer to submit: (1) A
statement that an antitheft device will
be installed as standard equipment on
all vehicles in the line for which an
exemption is sought; (2) a list naming
each component in the antitheft system,
and a diagram showing the location of
each of those components within the
vehicle; (3) a discussion that explains
the means and process by which the
device is activated and functions,
including any aspect of the device
designed to facilitate or encourage its
activation by motorists, attract attention
to the efforts of an unauthorized person
to enter or move the vehicle by means
other than a key, prevent defeating or
circumventing the device by an
unauthorized person attempting to enter
a vehicle by means other than a key,
prevent the operation of a vehicle which
an unauthorized person has entered
using means other than a key, and
ensure the reliability and durability of
the device; (4) the reasons for the
E:\FR\FM\20AUN1.SGM
20AUN1
51549
Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 162 / Thursday, August 20, 2020 / Notices
petitioner’s belief that the antitheft
device will be effective in reducing and
deterring motor vehicle theft, including
any theft data and other data that are
available to the petitioner and form the
basis for that belief; (5) the reasons for
the petitioner’s belief that the agency
should determine that the antitheft
device is likely to be as effective as
compliance with the parts-marking
requirements of Part 541 in reducing
and deterring motor vehicle theft,
including any statistical data that are
available to the petitioner and form a
basis for petitioner’s belief that a line of
passenger motor vehicles equipped with
the antitheft device is likely to have a
theft rate equal to or less than that of
passenger motor vehicles of the same, or
similar, line which have parts marked in
compliance with part 541.
Section 543.7 requires manufacturers