Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance, 30026-30579 [2020-10512]
[…] officials to any information that will be
used during informal and formal
disciplinary meetings and hearings
under § 668.46(k)(3)(1)(B). The
Department has not interpreted its
regulations, implementing the Clery
Act, to violate FERPA and will not
interpret similar regulations in these
final regulations to violate FERPA.
There is no need to add a FERPA
compliance clause in this particular
section, as a recipient is always required
to comply with all applicable laws.
Adding a FERPA compliance clause
would contradict the General Education
Provisions Act (GEPA), 20 U.S.C.
1221(d), which is reflected in § 106.6(e).
GEPA provides in relevant part:
PO 00000
Frm 00400
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
‘‘Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to affect the applicability of
title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
title IX of the Education Amendments of
1972, title V of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973, the Age Discrimination Act, or
other statutes prohibiting
discrimination, to any applicable
program.’’ 1571 Since at least 2001, the
Department has interpreted ‘‘this
provision to mean that FERPA
continues to apply in the context of
Title IX enforcement, but if there is a
direct conflict between the requirements
of FERPA and the requirements of Title
IX, such that enforcement of FERPA