Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance, 30026-30579 [2020-10512]
[…] If the Assistant
Secretary finds that a recipient has
discriminated against persons on the
basis of sex in an education program or
activity under this part, or otherwise
violated this part, such recipient must
take such remedial action as the
Assistant Secretary deems necessary to
E:\FR\FM\19MYR2.SGM
19MYR2
Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 97 / Tuesday, May 19, 2020 / Rules and Regulations
remedy the violation, consistent with 20
U.S.C. 1682.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 3. Section 106.6 is amended by
revising the section heading and adding
paragraphs (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h) to
read as follows:
§ 106.6 Effect of other requirements and
preservation of rights.
*
*
*
*
*
(d) Constitutional protections.
Nothing in this part requires a recipient
to:
(1) Restrict any rights that would
otherwise be protected from government
action by the First Amendment of the
U.S. Constitution;
(2) Deprive a person of any rights that
would otherwise be protected from
government action under the Due
Process Clauses of the Fifth and
Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S.
Constitution; or
(3) Restrict any other rights
guaranteed against government action
by the U.S. Constitution.
(e) Effect of Section 444 of General
Education Provisions Act (GEPA)/
Family Educational Rights and Privacy
Act (FERPA). The obligation to comply
with this part is not obviated or
alleviated by the FERPA statute, 20
U.S.C. 1232g, or FERPA regulations, 34
CFR part 99.
(f) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of
1964. Nothing in this part may be read
in derogation of any individual’s rights
under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of
1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq. or any
regulations promulgated thereunder.
(g) Exercise of rights by parents or
guardians. Nothing in this part may be
read in derogation of any legal right of
a parent or guardian to act on behalf of
a ‘‘complainant,’’ ‘‘respondent,’’
‘‘party,’’ or other individual, subject to
paragraph (e) of this section, including
but not limited to filing a formal
complaint.
(h) Preemptive effect. To the extent of
a conflict between State or local law and
title IX as implemented by §§ 106.30,
106.44, and 106.45, the obligation to
comply with §§ 106.30, 106.44, and
106.45 is not obviated or alleviated by
any State or local law.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 4. Section 106.8 is revised to read as
follows:
§ 106.8 Designation of coordinator,
dissemination of policy, and adoption of
grievance procedures.
(a) Designation of coordinator. Each
recipient must designate and authorize
at least one employee to coordinate its
efforts to comply with its
responsibilities under this part, which
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:08 May 18, 2020
Jkt 250001
employee must be referred to as the