Distance Education and Innovation, 18638-18702 [2020-05700]
[…] country is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making 
determinations of an institution's nonprofit status for title IV 
purposes, is determined by that tax authority to be a nonprofit 
educational institution; or
    (B) If no recognized tax authority of the institution's home 
country is recognized by the Secretary for purposes of making 
determinations of an institution's nonprofit status for title IV 
purposes, the foreign institution demonstrates to the satisfaction of 
the Secretary that it is a nonprofit educational institution.
* * * * *
0
3. Section 600.7 is amended by:
0
a. Redesignating paragraph (b)(2) as (b)(3).
0
b. Adding new paragraph (b)(2).
    The addition reads as follows:


Sec.  600.7  Conditions of institutional eligibility.

* * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (2) Calculating the number of correspondence students. For purposes 
of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, a student is considered 
``enrolled in correspondence courses'' if the student's enrollment in 
correspondence courses constituted more than 50 percent of the courses 
in which the student enrolled during an award year.
* * * * *
* * * * *
0
4. Section 600.10 is amended by revising paragraph (c)(1)(iii) to read 
as follows:


Sec.  600.10  Date, extent, duration, and consequence of eligibility.

* * * * *
    (c) * * *
    (1) * * *
    (iii) For a first direct assessment program under 34 CFR 668.10, or