Labor Organization Annual Financial Reports For Trusts In Which A Labor Organization Is Interested, Form T-1, 13414-13465 [2020-03958]
[…] The officers responsible for signing Form T-1 are also subject to criminal penalties for false reporting and perjury under Sections 1001 of Title 18 and 1746 of Title 28 of the United States Code. Sfmt 4725 E:\FR\FM\06MRR3.SGM 06MRR3 ER06MR20.009</GPH> 13452 Federal Register / Vol. 85, No. 45 / Friday, March 6, 2020 / Rules and Regulations The reporting labor organization and the officers required to sign Form T-1 are also subject to civil prosecution for violations of the filing requirements. Section 210 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 440), provides that "whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this title, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." The report must be signed by the president and treasurer or corresponding principal officers of the labor organization that imposed the trusteeship and by the trustees of the subordinate labor organization.