Temporary Agricultural Employment of H-2A Nonimmigrants in the United States, 36168-36301 [2019-15307]
[…] 501.47 Certification.
Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a),
1184(c), and 1188.
Subpart A—General Provisions
§ 501.0
Introduction.
The regulations in this part cover the
enforcement of all contractual
obligations, including requirements
under 8 U.S.C. 1188 and 20 CFR part
655, subpart B, applicable to the
employment of H–2A workers and
workers in corresponding employment,
including obligations to offer
employment to eligible United States
(U.S.) workers and to not lay off or
displace U.S. workers in a manner
prohibited by the regulations in this part
or 20 CFR part 655, subpart B.
§ 501.1
Purpose and scope.
(a) Statutory standards. 8 U.S.C. 1188
provides that:
(1) A petition to import an H–2A
worker, as defined at 8 U.S.C. 1188, may
not be approved by the Secretary of the
Department of Homeland Security
(DHS) unless the petitioner has applied
for and received a temporary
agricultural labor certification from the
Secretary of Labor (Secretary). The
E:\FR\FM\26JYP2.SGM
26JYP2
jbell on DSK3GLQ082PROD with PROPOSALS2
Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 144 / Friday, July 26, 2019 / Proposed Rules
temporary agricultural labor
certification establishes that:
(i) There are not sufficient workers
who are able, willing, and qualified, and
who will be available at the time and
place needed, to perform the labor or
services involved in the petition; and
(ii) The employment of the H–2A
worker in such labor or services will not
adversely affect the wages and working
conditions of workers in the United
States similarly employed.
(2) The Secretary is authorized to take
actions that assure compliance with the
terms and conditions of employment
under 8 U.S.C. 1188, the regulations at
20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or the
regulations in this part, including
imposing appropriate penalties, and
seeking injunctive relief and specific
performance of contractual obligations.
See 8 U.S.C. 1188(g)(2).
(b) Authority and role of the Office of
Foreign Labor Certification. The
Secretary has delegated authority to the
Assistant Secretary for the Employment
and Training Administration (ETA),
who in turn has delegated that authority
to the Office of Foreign Labor
Certification (OFLC), to issue
certifications and carry out other
statutory responsibilities as required by
8 U.S.C. 1188. Determinations on an
Application for Temporary Employment
Certification are made by the OFLC
Administrator who, in turn, may
delegate this responsibility to
designated staff, e.g., a Certifying Officer
(CO).
(c) Authority of the Wage and Hour
Division. The Secretary has delegated
authority to the Wage and Hour Division
(WHD) to conduct certain investigatory