Labor Organization Annual Financial Reports for Trusts in Which a Labor Organization Is Interested, Form T-1, 25130-25171 [2019-10971]
[…] required to be submitted with it. Under the CSRA and FSA and
implementing regulations, false reporting and failure to report may
result in administrative enforcement action and litigation. The
officers responsible for signing Form T -1 are also subject to
criminal penalties for false reporting and perjury under Sections
1001 of Title 18 and 1746 of Title 28 of the United States Code.
The reporting labor organization and the officers required to sign
Form T-1 are also subject to civil prosecution for violations of the
filing requirements. Section 210 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 440),
provides that "whenever it shall appear that any person has
violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this title, the
Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including
injunctions) as may be appropriate."
VI. RECORDKEEPING
The officers required to file Form T-1 are responsible for
maintaining records that will provide in sufficient detail the
information and data necessary to verify the accuracy and
completeness of the report. The records must be kept for at least