Daimler Trucks North America, Receipt of Petition for Decision of Inconsequential Noncompliance, 16930-16932 [2019-08124]
[…] declares that an emergency exists that
warrants issuance of a Waiver of 49 CFR
174.14 for operations within the
Nebraska Severe Winter Storm, Straightline Winds, And Flooding disaster area.
The Waiver is granted to railroad
carriers when conducting operations
within the Nebraska Severe Winter
Storm, Straight-line Winds, And
Flooding disaster area.
On March 21, 2019, the President
issued an Emergency Declaration for
Nebraska Severe Winter Storm, Straightline Winds, And Flooding (DR–4420).
This Waiver Order covers all areas
identified in the declaration, as
amended. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5103(c),
PHMSA has authority delegated by the
Secretary (49 CFR 1.97(b)(3)) to waive
compliance with any part of the HMR
provided that the grant of the waiver is:
(1) In the public interest; (2) not
inconsistent with the safety of
transporting hazardous materials; and
(3) necessary to facilitate the safe
movement of hazardous materials into,
from, and within an area of a major
disaster or emergency that has been
declared under the Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
Given the continuing impacts caused
by the Nebraska Severe Winter Storm,
Straight-line Winds, And Flooding
disaster, PHMSA’s Administrator has
determined that regulatory relief is in
the public interest and necessary to
ensure the safe transportation in
commerce of hazardous materials while