SEC Regulation NMS, take reasonable steps to ensure--through system 
architecture, monitoring, or otherwise--that it does not transmit TRF 
transaction data to vendors or users any sooner than the TRF transmits 
the data to the SIPs.\7\ The Business Member also must have in place 
procedures and controls to ensure that its products that use TRF data 
are not distributed prior to dissemination of TRF data to the SIPs, 
including monitoring for compliance with this obligation.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \7\ Rule 603(a), 17 CFR 242.603(a), provides as follows:
    (1) Any exclusive processor, or any broker or dealer with 
respect to information for which it is the exclusive source, that 
distributes information with respect to quotations for or 
transactions in an NMS stock to a securities information processor 
shall do so on terms that are fair and reasonable.
    (2) Any national securities exchange, national securities 
association, broker, or dealer that distributes information with 
respect to quotations for or transactions in an NMS stock to a 
securities information processor, broker, dealer, or other persons 
shall do so on terms that are not unreasonably discriminatory.
    In adopting Regulation NMS, the Commission stated that ``adopted 
Rule 603(a) prohibits an SRO or broker-dealer from transmitting data 
to a vendor or user any sooner than it transmits the data to a 
Network processor.'' See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 51808