Modernizing Recruitment Requirements for the Temporary Employment of H-2A Foreign Workers in the United States; Extension of Comment Period, 63456-63457 [2018-26766]

Download as PDF 63456 Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 236 / Monday, December 10, 2018 / Proposed Rules (d) Exception to annual privacy notice requirement. (1) You are not required to deliver an annual privacy notice if you: (i) Provide nonpublic personal information to nonaffiliated third parties only in accordance with the provisions of §§ 160.13 through 160.15 and any other exceptions adopted by the Commission pursuant to section 504(b) of the GLB Act; and (ii) Have not changed your policies and practices with regard to disclosing nonpublic personal information from the policies and practices that were disclosed to the customer under § 160.6(a)(2) through (5) and § 160.6(a)(9) in the most recent privacy notice sent to the customer pursuant to this part. (2) Delivery of annual privacy notice after you no longer meet requirements for exception. If you have been excepted from delivering an annual privacy notice pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this section and change your policies or practices in such a way that you no longer meet the requirements for that exception, you must comply with paragraph (d)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section, as applicable. (i) Changes preceded by a revised privacy notice. If you no longer meet the requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section because you change your policies or practices in such a way that § 160.8 requires you to provide a revised privacy notice, you must provide an annual privacy notice in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph (a) of this section, treating the revised privacy notice as an initial privacy notice. (ii) Changes not preceded by a revised privacy notice. If you no longer meet the requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section because you change your policies or practices in such a way that § 160.8 does not require you to provide a revised privacy notice, you must provide an annual privacy notice within 100 days of the change in your policies or practices that causes you to no longer meet the requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section. Issued in Washington, DC, on November 30, 2018, by the Commission. Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission. Note: The following appendices will not appear in the Code of Federal Regulations. VerDate Sep<11>2014 16:39 Dec 07, 2018 Jkt 247001 Appendices to Privacy of Consumer Financial Information—Amendment To Conform Regulations to the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act—Commission Voting Summary and Chairman’s Statement Appendix 1—Commission Voting Summary On this matter, Chairman Giancarlo and Commissioners Quintenz, Behnam, Stump, and Berkovitz voted in the affirmative. No Commissioner voted in the negative. Appendix 2—Statement of Chairman J. Christopher Giancarlo This proposal will revise Commission regulation 160.5’s privacy notice requirements to implement the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation (FAST) Act’s December 2015 statutory amendment to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA). In proposing to implement what is now almost a three-year-old statutory requirement, this proposal is a good demonstration of this Commission’s commitment to supporting good governance. [FR Doc. 2018–26523 Filed 12–7–18; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6351–01–P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employment and Training Administration 20 CFR Part 655 RIN 1205–AB90 Modernizing Recruitment Requirements for the Temporary Employment of H–2A Foreign Workers in the United States; Extension of Comment Period Notice of proposed rulemaking; extension of comment period. ACTION: This document extends the period for submitting written comments on the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) entitled Modernizing Recruitment Requirements for the Temporary Employment of H–2A Foreign Workers in the United States. The comment period ends on December 10, 2018. The Department of Labor (Department) is taking this action to provide interested parties additional time to submit comments in response to requests for an extension of the commenting period. DATES: The comment period for the proposed rule published on November 9, 2018, at 83 FR 55985, is extended. Comments should be received on or before December 28, 2018. ADDRESSES: You may send comments, identified by Docket No. ETA–2018– SUMMARY: PO 00000 Frm 00027 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 0002 or Regulatory Information Number (RIN) 1205–AB90, by any of the following methods: —Federal e-Rulemaking Portal: http:// www.regulations.gov. Follow the website instructions for submitting comments (under ‘‘Help’’ > ‘‘How to use Regulations.gov’’). —Mail and Hand Delivery/Courier: Submit written comments and any additional material to Adele Gagliardi, Administrator, Office of Policy Development and Research, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N– 5641, Washington, DC 20210. Instructions: Label all submissions with DOL RIN 1205–AB90. Please submit your comments by only one method. Please be advised that the Department will post all comments received that relate to this notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) on http:// www.regulations.gov without making any change to the comments or redacting any information. The http://www.regulations.gov website is the Federal e-rulemaking portal, and all comments posted there are available and accessible to the public. Therefore, the Department recommends that commenters remove personal information (either about themselves or others) such as Social Security Numbers, personal addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses included in their comments, as such information may become easily available to the public via the http:// www.regulations.gov website. It is the responsibility of the commenter to safeguard personal information. Also, please note that, due to security concerns, postal mail delivery in Washington, DC may be delayed. Therefore, the Department encourages the public to submit comments on http://www.regulations.gov. Docket: To read or download comments or other material in the electronic docket, go to http://www.regulations.gov website (search using RIN 1205–AB90 or Docket No. ETA–2018–0002). The Department also will make all the comments it receives available for public inspection by appointment during normal business hours at the above address. If you need assistance to review the comments, the Department will provide appropriate aids, such as readers or print magnifiers. The Department will make copies of this proposed rule available, upon request, in large print and electronic file on computer disk. To schedule an appointment to review the comments and/or obtain the proposed rule in an alternative format, contact the Office of Policy Development and Research at E:\FR\FM\10DEP1.SGM 10DEP1 Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 236 / Monday, December 10, 2018 / Proposed Rules (202) 693–3700 (this is not a toll-free number). You may also contact Adele Gagliardi, Administrator, Office of Policy Development and Research, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N–5641, Washington, DC 20210. Comments under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA): In addition to filing comments with ETA, persons wishing to comment on the information collection (IC) aspects of this rule may send comments to: Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Attn: OMB Desk Officer for DOL–ETA, Office of Management and Budget, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503, Fax: (202) 395–6881 (this is not a toll-free number), email: OIRA_ submission@omb.eop.gov. See Paperwork Reduction Act section of this proposal for particular areas of interest. FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas M. Dowd, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor, Box #12–200, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20210, telephone (202) 513–7350 (this is not a toll-free number). Individuals with hearing or speech impairments may access the telephone numbers above via TTY by calling the toll-free Federal Information Relay Service at 1–877–889–5627 (TTY/ TDD). SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On November 9, 2018, the Department published an NPRM in the Federal Register at 83 FR 55985, proposing regulatory revisions that would modernize the recruitment an employer seeking H–2A nonimmigrant agricultural workers must conduct when applying for a temporary labor certification. In particular, the Department is proposing to replace the print newspaper advertisements that its regulations currently require with electronic advertisements posted on the internet, which the Department believes will be a more effective and efficient means of disseminating information about job openings to U.S. workers. The NPRM requested public comments on the NPRM on or before December 10, 2018. The Department has received a request to extend the comment period to allow the public to provide input on the proposed changes. In light of the request, the Department has extended the period for submitting public comment to December 28, 2018. Molly E. Conway, Acting Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor. [FR Doc. 2018–26766 Filed 12–6–18; 4:15 pm] BILLING CODE 4510–FP–P VerDate Sep<11>2014 16:39 Dec 07, 2018 Jkt 247001 DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT 24 CFR Part 51 [Docket No: FR–6054–P–01] RIN 2506–AC45 Conforming the Acceptable Separation Distance (ASD) Standards for Residential Propane Tanks to Industry Standards Office of the Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development, HUD. ACTION: Proposed rule. AGENCY: This proposed rule would modernize an existing regulation to reduce regulatory and cost burden on communities that may be restricted in their ability to site HUD-assisted projects, including those for low- and moderate-income housing, because of the presence of stationary aboveground liquefied petroleum gas (propane) storage tanks that may be nearby. Specifically, this proposed rule would allow the siting of HUD-assisted projects near stationary aboveground propane storage tanks with a capacity of 250 gallons or less if the storage tank complies with National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Code 58 (Liquefied Petroleum Gas Code) (2017). HUD proposes to incorporate, by reference, NFPA 58, a voluntary consensus standard for public safety that establishes standards used by the propane industry and operators regarding storage, handling, transportation, and use of propane. To ensure the continued safety of residents in HUD-assisted projects and communities, HUD would rely upon NFPA codes and standards, with which many states already comply. DATES: Comment Due Date: February 8, 2019. ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposed rule. All communications must refer to the above docket number and title. There are two methods for submitting public comments. 1. Submission of Comments by Mail. Comments may be submitted by mail to the Regulations Division, Office of General Counsel, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 10276, Washington, DC 20410–0500. 2. Electronic Submission of Comments. Interested persons may submit comments electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at www.regulations.gov. HUD strongly encourages commenters to submit SUMMARY: PO 00000 Frm 00028 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 63457 comments electronically. Electronic submission of comments allows the commenter maximum time to prepare and submit a comment, ensures timely receipt by HUD, and enables HUD to make comments immediately available to the public. Comments submitted electronically through the www.regulations.gov website can be viewed by other commenters and interested members of the public. Commenters should follow the instructions provided on that site to submit comments electronically. Note: To receive consideration as public comments, comments must be submitted through one of the two methods specified above. Again, all submissions must refer to the docket number and title of the rule. No Facsimiled Comments. Facsimiled (faxed) comments are not acceptable. Public Inspection of Public Comments. Copies of all comments submitted are available for inspection and downloading at www.regulations.gov. In addition, all properly submitted comments and communications submitted to HUD will be available for public inspection and copying between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m., weekdays, at the above address. Due to security measures at the HUD Headquarters building, an advance appointment to review the public comments must be scheduled by calling the Regulations Division at 202–708– 3055 (this is not a toll-free number). Individuals with speech or hearing impairments may access this number via TTY by calling the Federal Relay Service at 800–877–8339 (this is a tollfree number). FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Danielle Schopp, Director, Office of Environment and Energy, Office of Community Planning and Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; telephone number 202–402–5226 (this is not a tollfree number). Persons with hearing or speech impairments may access this number through TTY by calling the Federal Relay Service at 800–877–8339 (this is a toll-free number). SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background On February 10, 1984 (49 FR 5100), HUD published a final rule to minimize the possibility of loss of life and substantial property loss by establishing for HUD-assisted projects safety standards to calculate acceptable separation distances (ASD) from specific, stationary, hazardous operations that store, handle, or process hazardous substances, including E:\FR\FM\10DEP1.SGM 10DEP1

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 83, Number 236 (Monday, December 10, 2018)]
[Proposed Rules]
[Pages 63456-63457]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2018-26766]


=======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Employment and Training Administration

20 CFR Part 655

RIN 1205-AB90


Modernizing Recruitment Requirements for the Temporary Employment 
of H-2A Foreign Workers in the United States; Extension of Comment 
Period

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking; extension of comment period.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY: This document extends the period for submitting written 
comments on the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) entitled 
Modernizing Recruitment Requirements for the Temporary Employment of H-
2A Foreign Workers in the United States. The comment period ends on 
December 10, 2018. The Department of Labor (Department) is taking this 
action to provide interested parties additional time to submit comments 
in response to requests for an extension of the commenting period.

DATES: The comment period for the proposed rule published on November 
9, 2018, at 83 FR 55985, is extended. Comments should be received on or 
before December 28, 2018.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, identified by Docket No. ETA-2018-
0002 or Regulatory Information Number (RIN) 1205-AB90, by any of the 
following methods:

--Federal e-Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the 
website instructions for submitting comments (under ``Help'' > ``How to 
use Regulations.gov'').
--Mail and Hand Delivery/Courier: Submit written comments and any 
additional material to Adele Gagliardi, Administrator, Office of Policy 
Development and Research, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution 
Avenue NW, Room N-5641, Washington, DC 20210.

    Instructions: Label all submissions with DOL RIN 1205-AB90. Please 
submit your comments by only one method. Please be advised that the 
Department will post all comments received that relate to this notice 
of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) on http://www.regulations.gov without 
making any change to the comments or redacting any information.
    The http://www.regulations.gov website is the Federal e-rulemaking 
portal, and all comments posted there are available and accessible to 
the public. Therefore, the Department recommends that commenters remove 
personal information (either about themselves or others) such as Social 
Security Numbers, personal addresses, telephone numbers, and email 
addresses included in their comments, as such information may become 
easily available to the public via the http://www.regulations.gov 
website. It is the responsibility of the commenter to safeguard 
personal information.
    Also, please note that, due to security concerns, postal mail 
delivery in Washington, DC may be delayed. Therefore, the Department 
encourages the public to submit comments on http://www.regulations.gov. 
Docket: To read or download comments or other material in the 
electronic docket, go to http://www.regulations.gov website (search 
using RIN 1205-AB90 or Docket No. ETA-2018-0002). The Department also 
will make all the comments it receives available for public inspection 
by appointment during normal business hours at the above address. If 
you need assistance to review the comments, the Department will provide 
appropriate aids, such as readers or print magnifiers. The Department 
will make copies of this proposed rule available, upon request, in 
large print and electronic file on computer disk. To schedule an 
appointment to review the comments and/or obtain the proposed rule in 
an alternative format, contact the Office of Policy Development and 
Research at

[[Page 63457]]

(202) 693-3700 (this is not a toll-free number). You may also contact 
Adele Gagliardi, Administrator, Office of Policy Development and 
Research, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N-
5641, Washington, DC 20210.
    Comments under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA): In addition to 
filing comments with ETA, persons wishing to comment on the information 
collection (IC) aspects of this rule may send comments to: Office of 
Information and Regulatory Affairs, Attn: OMB Desk Officer for DOL-ETA, 
Office of Management and Budget, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, 
Washington, DC 20503, Fax: (202) 395-6881 (this is not a toll-free 
number), email: [email protected]. See Paperwork Reduction 
Act section of this proposal for particular areas of interest.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas M. Dowd, Deputy Assistant 
Secretary, Employment and Training Administration, Department of Labor, 
Box #12-200, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20210, telephone 
(202) 513-7350 (this is not a toll-free number). Individuals with 
hearing or speech impairments may access the telephone numbers above 
via TTY by calling the toll-free Federal Information Relay Service at 
1-877-889-5627 (TTY/TDD).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On November 9, 2018, the Department 
published an NPRM in the Federal Register at 83 FR 55985, proposing 
regulatory revisions that would modernize the recruitment an employer 
seeking H-2A nonimmigrant agricultural workers must conduct when 
applying for a temporary labor certification. In particular, the 
Department is proposing to replace the print newspaper advertisements 
that its regulations currently require with electronic advertisements 
posted on the internet, which the Department believes will be a more 
effective and efficient means of disseminating information about job 
openings to U.S. workers.
    The NPRM requested public comments on the NPRM on or before 
December 10, 2018. The Department has received a request to extend the 
comment period to allow the public to provide input on the proposed 
changes. In light of the request, the Department has extended the 
period for submitting public comment to December 28, 2018.

Molly E. Conway,
Acting Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training Administration, 
Department of Labor.
[FR Doc. 2018-26766 Filed 12-6-18; 4:15 pm]
 BILLING CODE 4510-FP-P