Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance, 61462-61499 [2018-25314]
[…] paragraph (a) to read as follows:
■
§ 106.3
Available remedies.
(a) Remedial action. If the Assistant
Secretary finds that a recipient has
violated this part, such recipient shall
take such remedial action as the
Assistant Secretary deems necessary to
remedy the violation, which shall not
include assessment of damages against
the recipient. Nothing herein prohibits
the Assistant Secretary from deeming
necessary equitable relief to remedy a
violation of this part.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 3. Section 106.6 is amended by
revising the section heading and adding
paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) to read as
follows:
§ 106.6 Effect of other requirements and
preservation of rights.
*
*
*
*
*
(d) Constitutional protections.
Nothing in this part requires a recipient
to:
(1) Restrict any rights that would
otherwise be protected from government
action by the First Amendment of the
U.S. Constitution;
(2) Deprive a person of any rights that
would otherwise be protected from
government action under the Due
Process Clauses of the Fifth and
Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S.
Constitution; or
(3) Restrict any other rights
guaranteed against government action
by the U.S. Constitution.
(e) Effect of Section 444 of General
Education Provisions Act (GEPA)/
Family Educational Rights and Privacy
Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. 1232g and 34
CFR part 99. The obligation to comply
with this part is not obviated or
alleviated by the FERPA statute or
regulations.
(f) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of
1964. Nothing in this part shall be read
in derogation of an employee’s rights
under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of
1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq. or any
regulations promulgated thereunder.
■ 4. Section 106.8 is revised to read as
follows:
E:\FR\FM\29NOP3.SGM
29NOP3
61496
Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 230 / Thursday, November 29, 2018 / Proposed Rules
khammond on DSK30JT082PROD with PROPOSALS3
§ 106.8 Designation of coordinator,
dissemination of policy, and adoption of
grievance procedures.
(a) Designation of coordinator. Each
recipient must designate at least one
employee to coordinate its efforts to
comply with its responsibilities under
this part. The recipient must notify all
its students and employees of the name
or title, office address, electronic mail