The proposed amendments are also consistent with Rule 17Ad–22(e)(4)(i) 14, as the additional ability to conduct intraday margining will help the Clearing House maintain sufficient financial resources to cover its credit exposures to Clearing Members. The enhancements to the margin system are further consistent with the requirements to maintain margin levels to cover potential losses from participants pursuant to Rule 17Ad–22(e)(6)(i)– (iii).15 12 17 CFR 240.17Ad–22. CFR 240.17Ad–22(b)(1) and (2). The rule states that: [a] Registered clearing agency that performs central counterparty services shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to: (1) Measure its credit exposures to its participants at least once a day and limit its exposures to potential losses from defaults by its participants under normal market conditions so that the operations of the clearing agency would not be disrupted and non-defaulting participants would not be exposed to losses that they cannot anticipate or control. (2) Use margin requirements to limit its credit exposures to participants under normal market conditions and use risk-based models and parameters to set margin requirements and review such margin requirements and the related riskbased models and parameters at least monthly.’’ 14 17 CFR 240.17Ad–22(e)(4)(i). The rule states that: ‘‘[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (4) Effectively identify, measure, monitor, and manage its credit exposures to participants and those arising from its payment, clearing, and settlement processes, including by: (i) Maintaining sufficient financial resources to cover its credit exposure to each participant fully with a high degree of confidence;’’ 15 17 CFR 240.17Ad–22(e)(6)(i)–(iii). The rule states that: ‘‘[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written 13 17 PO 00000 Frm 00058 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 51717 ICE Clear Europe’s amendments to the Investment Management Policy and adoption of the Unsecured Credit Limit Procedures to tailor deposit limits to the particular characteristics of deposit banks is consistent with Rule 17Ad– 22(e)(9) 16, as it