Short-Term, Limited-Duration Insurance, 38212-38243 [2018-16568]
[…] limited-duration insurance’’ in
§ 2590.701–2 applies October 2, 2018.
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND
HUMAN SERVICES
For the reasons stated in the
preamble, the Department of Health and
Human Services amends 45 CFR parts
144, 146, and 148 as set forth below:
PART 144—REQUIREMENTS
RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE
COVERAGE
7. The authority citation for part 144
continues to read as follows:
■
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 300gg through 300gg–
63, 300gg–91, and 300gg–92.
8. Section 144.103 is amended by
revising the definition of ‘‘Short-term,
limited-duration insurance’’ to read as
follows:
■
§ 144.103
Definitions.
*
*
*
*
Short-term, limited-duration
insurance means health insurance
coverage provided pursuant to a
contract with an issuer that:
(1) Has an expiration date specified in
the contract that is less than 12 months
after the original effective date of the
contract and, taking into account
renewals or extensions, has a duration
of no longer than 36 months in total;
(2) With respect to policies having a
coverage start date before January 1,
2019, displays prominently in the
contract and in any application
materials provided in connection with
enrollment in such coverage in at least
14 point type the language in the
amozie on DSK3GDR082PROD with RULES2
*
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:47 Aug 02, 2018
Jkt 244001
Notice 1:
This coverage is not required to comply
with certain federal market requirements for
health insurance, principally those contained
in the Affordable Care Act. Be sure to check
your policy carefully to make sure you are
aware of any exclusions or limitations
regarding coverage of preexisting conditions
or health benefits (such as hospitalization,
emergency services, maternity care,
preventive care, prescription drugs, and
mental health and substance use disorder
services). Your policy might also have
lifetime and/or annual dollar limits on health
benefits. If this coverage expires or you lose
eligibility for this coverage, you might have
to wait until an open enrollment period to get
other health insurance coverage. Also, this
coverage is not ‘‘minimum essential
coverage.’’ If you don’t have minimum
essential coverage for any month in 2018,
you may have to make a payment when you
file your tax return unless you qualify for an
exemption from the requirement that you
have health coverage for that month.
(3) With respect to policies having a
coverage start date on or after January 1,
2019, displays prominently in the
contract and in any application
materials provided in connection with
enrollment in such coverage in at least
14 point type the language in the
following Notice 2, excluding the
heading ‘‘Notice 2,’’ with any additional