Adjustment of Cable Statutory License Royalty Rates, 36509-36512 [2018-16175]
[…] decision on adoption of the settlement
agreement and termination of the
proceeding until after they consider
comments, if any, filed in response to
publication of the modified proposed
rule.
A. Background
daltland on DSKBBV9HB2PROD with PROPOSALS
Section 111(d)(1)(B) of the Copyright
Act (the Act), 17 U.S.C. 111(d)(1)(B),
sets forth the royalty rates that ‘‘Form 3’’
cable systems must pay to retransmit
broadcast signals pursuant to the
Section 111(c) statutory license. Form 3
systems are those with semi-annual
‘‘gross receipts’’ greater than $527,600.
See id. §§ 111(d)(1)(B), (E) & (F); 37 CFR
201.17(d). Section 801(b)(2)(C) of the
Act provides:
In the event of any change in the rules and
regulations of the Federal Communications
Commission [‘‘FCC’’] with respect to
syndicated and sports program exclusivity
after April 15, 1976, the rates established by
section 111(d)(1)(B) may be adjusted to
assure that such rates are reasonable in light
of the changes to such rules and regulations,
but any such adjustment shall apply only to
the affected television broadcast signals
carried on those systems affected by the
change.
17 U.S.C. 801(b)(2)(C).
Section 804(b)(1)(B) of the Copyright
Act states that, in ‘‘order to initiate
proceedings under section
[801(b)(2)(C)],’’ an interested party must
National Hockey League, and the National
Collegiate Athletic Association.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:47 Jul 27, 2018
Jkt 244001