sradovich on DSK3GMQ082PROD with NOTICES
[…] the collection of information unless it
displays a currently valid OMB control
number.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Title: Request for Proposals.
OMB Control Number: 3145–0080.
Proposed Project: The Federal
Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Subpart
15.2—‘‘Solicitation and Receipt of
Proposals and Information’’ prescribes
policies and procedures for preparing
and issuing Requests for Proposals. The
FAR System has been developed in
accordance with the requirement of the
Office of Federal Procurement Policy
Act of 1974, as amended. The NSF Act
of 1950, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 1870,
Sec. II, states that NSF has the authority
to:
(c) Enter into contracts or other
arrangements, or modifications thereof,
for the carrying on, by organizations or
individuals in the United States and
foreign countries, including other
government agencies of the United
States and of foreign countries, of such
scientific or engineering activities as the
Foundation deems necessary to carry
out the purposes of this Act, and, at the
request of the Secretary of Defense,
specific scientific or engineering
activities in connection with matters
relating to international cooperation or
national security, and, when deemed
appropriate by the Foundation, such
contracts or other arrangements or
modifications thereof, may be entered
into without legal consideration,
without performance or other bonds and
without regard to section 5 of title 41,
U.S.C.
Use of the Information: Request for
Proposals (RFP) is used to competitively
solicit proposals in response to NSF
need for services. Impact will be on
those individuals or organizations who
elect to submit proposals in response to
the RFP. Information gathered will be