Adjustment of Cable Statutory License Royalty Rates, 24611-24614 [2017-10970]
[…] settlement agreement and termination of the proceeding until after they
consider comments, if any, filed in response to publication of the
settlement notice. This notice is further to the Judges' February 7,
2017 Order.
A. Background
Section 111(d)(1)(B) of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. 111(d)(1)(B),
sets forth the royalty rates that ``Form 3'' cable systems must pay to
retransmit broadcast signals pursuant to the Section 111(c) statutory
license. Form 3 systems are those with semi-annual ``gross receipts''
greater than $527,600. See id. Sec. Sec. 111(d)(1)(B), (E) & (F); 37
CFR 201.17(d). Section 801(b)(2)(C) of the Act provides:
In the event of any change in the rules and regulations of the
Federal Communications Commission [``FCC''] with respect to
syndicated and sports program exclusivity after April 15, 1976, the
rates established by section 111(d)(1)(B) may be adjusted to assure
that such rates are reasonable in light of the changes to such rules
and regulations, but any such adjustment shall apply only to the
affected television broadcast signals carried on those systems
affected by the change.
17 U.S.C. 801(b)(2)(C).
Section 804(b)(1)(B) of the Copyright Act states that, in ``order
to initiate proceedings under section [801(b)(2)(C)],'' an interested
party must file a petition with the Judges requesting a rate change
within twelve months of the FCC's action. 17 U.S.C. 804(b)(1)(B); see