Walking-Working Surfaces and Personal Protective Equipment (Fall Protection Systems), 82494-83006 [2016-24557]
[…] §1910.28(b)(13)
guardrail system, safety-net system, travel restraint system, personal fall arrest
systems, or designated areas; requirements for fall protection depends on the
distance the employee is from the roof edge and the type of work being
performed.
For slaughtering facility platforms, the employer must protect each employee
from fall hazards on the unprotected working side of a platform that is 4 feet (1.2
m) or more above a lower level by using a guardrail system or a travel restraint
system. When the employer can demonstrate the use of a the use of a guardrail
§1910.28(b)(14)
or travel restraint system is not feasible, the work may be done without guardrails
or a travel restraint system provided:
(A) The work operation for which fall protection is infeasible is in process;
(B) Access to the platform is limited to authorized employees; and
VerDate Sep<11>2014
23:45 Nov 17, 2016
Jkt 241001
PO 00000
Frm 00347
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4725
E:\FR\FM\18NOR7.SGM
18NOR7
ER18NO16.227
srobinson on DSK5SPTVN1PROD with RULES6
(C) The authorized employees are trained in accordance with §1910.30.
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 223 / Friday, November 18, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
The following discussion presents, by
requirement, the details of OSHA’s cost
analysis for this section.
Chimney-cleaning services. OSHA
received comments indicating that the