Walking-Working Surfaces and Personal Protective Equipment (Fall Protection Systems), 82494-83006 [2016-24557]
[…] public comment on the expenses that
employers typically would incur to
comply with this requirement.
Stakeholders raised concerns about the
compliance burden of this provision
when conducting routine inspections on
roofs. These stakeholders included the
Property Casualty Insurers Association
of America (Ex. 98), the Massachusetts
Institute of Technology (MIT; Ex. 156),
the National Roofing Contractors
Association (NRCA; Ex. 197), and the
U.S. Chamber of Commerce (Ex. 202).
MIT’s comments, presented below, are
typical of these responses:
Under Subpart D—Walking-Working
Surfaces, Section 1910.21(a) reads as follows:
(a) Scope and application. This subpart
applies to all general industry workplaces. It
covers all walking-working surfaces unless
specifically excluded by individual sections
of this subpart. Following paragraph (a), MIT
recommends adding the following narrow
exception: ‘‘Exception: The provisions of this
subpart do not apply when employees are
making routine inspections, investigations, or
assessments of workplace conditions.’’