Walking-Working Surfaces and Personal Protective Equipment (Fall Protection Systems), 82494-83006 [2016-24557]
[…] Stakeholders raised concerns about the compliance burden of this provision when conducting routine inspections on roofs. These stakeholders included the Property Casualty Insurers Association of America (Ex. 98), the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT; Ex. 156), the National Roofing Contractors Association (NRCA; Ex. 197), and the U.S. Chamber of Commerce (Ex. 202). MIT’s comments, presented below, are typical of these responses: Under Subpart D—Walking-Working Surfaces, Section 1910.21(a) reads as follows: (a) Scope and application. This subpart applies to all general industry workplaces. It covers all walking-working surfaces unless specifically excluded by individual sections of this subpart.