permission, determines that the borrower qualifies for a discharge 
based on information in the Secretary or guaranty agency's possession.
    (ii) With respect to schools that closed on or after November 1, 
2013, a borrower's obligation to repay a FFEL Program loan will be 
discharged without an application from the borrower if the Secretary or 
guaranty agency determines that the borrower did not subsequently re-
enroll in any title IV-eligible institution within a period of three 
years after the school closed.
* * * * *

0
20. Section 682.405 is amended by redesignating paragraph (b)(4) as 
paragraph (b)(4)(i) and adding paragraph (b)(4)(ii).
    The addition reads as follows:


Sec.  682.405  Loan rehabilitation agreement.

* * * * *
    (b) * * *
    (4) * * *
    (ii) The lender must not consider the purchase of a rehabilitated 
loan as entry into repayment or resumption of repayment for the 
purposes of interest capitalization under Sec.  682.202(b).
* * * * *

0
21. Section 682.410 is amended:
0
A. In paragraph (b)(4) by adding, after the words ``to the lender'', 
the words and punctuation ``, but shall not capitalize any unpaid 
interest thereafter''.
0
B. By adding paragraph (b)(6)(viii).
    The addition reads as follows: