Excepted Benefits; Lifetime and Annual Limits; and Short-Term, Limited-Duration Insurance, 75316-75327 [2016-26162]
[…] Dated: October 25, 2016.
Sylvia M. Burwell,
Secretary, Department of Health and Human
Services.
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Internal Revenue Service
26 CFR Chapter I
Accordingly, 26 CFR part 54 is
amended as follows:
PART 54—PENSION AND EXCISE
TAXES
Par. 1. The authority citation for part
54 continues to read in part as follows:
■
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
Par. 2. Section 54.9801–2 is amended
by revising the definition of ‘‘short-term,
limited-duration insurance’’, and adding
a definition of ‘‘travel insurance’’ in
alphabetical order. The revision and
addition read as follows:
■
§ 54.9801–2
Definitions.
*
*
*
*
*
Short-term, limited-duration
insurance means health insurance
coverage provided pursuant to a
contract with an issuer that:
(1) Has an expiration date specified in
the contract (taking into account any
extensions that may be elected by the
policyholder with or without the
issuer’s consent) that is less than 3
months after the original effective date
of the contract; and
PO 00000
Frm 00010
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
(2) Displays prominently in the
contract and in any application
materials provided in connection with
enrollment in such coverage in at least
14 point type the following: ‘‘THIS IS
NOT QUALIFYING HEALTH
COVERAGE (‘‘MINIMUM ESSENTIAL