Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, 56071-56469 [2016-15975]
[…] § 680.760
What is customized training?
Customized training is training:
(a) That is designed to meet the
special requirements of an employer
(including a group of employers);
(b) That is conducted with a
commitment by the employer to employ
an individual upon successful
completion of the training; and
(c) For which the employer pays for
a significant cost of the training, as
determined by the Local WDB in
E:\FR\FM\19AUR6.SGM
19AUR6
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 161 / Friday, August 19, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
accordance with the factors identified in
WIOA sec. 3(14).
§ 680.770 What are the requirements for
customized training for employed workers?
Customized training of an eligible
employed individual may be provided
for an employer or a group of employers
when:
(a) The employee is not earning a selfsufficient wage or wages comparable to
or higher than wages from previous
employment, as determined by Local
WDB policy;
(b) The requirements in § 680.760 are
met; and
(c) The customized training relates to
the purposes described in § 680.710(c)
or other appropriate purposes identified
by the Local WDB.
§ 680.780 Who is an ‘‘incumbent worker’’
for purposes of statewide and local
employment and training activities?
States and local areas must establish
policies and definitions to determine
which workers, or groups of workers,
are eligible for incumbent worker
services. To qualify as an incumbent