Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, 56071-56469 [2016-15975]
[…] of entities:
(1) Institutions of higher education
that provide a program which leads to
a recognized postsecondary credential;
(2) Entities that carry out programs
registered under the National
Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. 50 et
seq.); or
(3) Other public or private providers
of training services, which may include:
(i) Community-based organizations;
(ii) Joint labor-management
organizations; and
(iii) Eligible providers of adult
education and literacy activities under
title II of WIOA if such activities are
provided in combination with training
services described at § 680.350.
§ 680.420 What is a ‘‘program of training
services’’?
A program of training services is one
or more courses or classes, or a
structured regimen, that provides the
services in § 680.200 and leads to:
(a) An industry-recognized certificate
or certification, a certificate of
completion of a registered
apprenticeship, a license recognized by
the State involved or the Federal
government, an associate or
baccalaureate degree;
(b) Consistent with § 680.350, a
secondary school diploma or its
equivalent;
(c) Employment; or
(d) Measurable skill gains toward a
credential described in paragraph (a) or
(b) of this section or employment.
mstockstill on DSK3G9T082PROD with RULES6
§ 680.430 Who is responsible for
managing the training provider eligibility
process?
(a) The Governor, in consultation with
the State WDB, establishes the criteria,
information requirements, and
procedures, including procedures