Thursday,
[…] this section, as applicable.
(3) If the Secretary determines that the borrower meets the
requirements for a discharge under paragraph (d) of this section, the
agency shall, within 30 days after being so informed, take actions
required under paragraph (d)(6) and (d)(7) of this section, as
applicable.
* * * * *
(8) * * *
(iii) The Secretary or guaranty agency determines, based on
information in their possession, that the borrower did not subsequently
re-enroll in any title IV-eligible institution within a period of three
years after the school closed.
* * * * *
0
19. Section 682.405 is amended by:
0
A. Redesignating paragraph (b)(4) as paragraph (b)(4)(i).
0
B. Adding a new paragraph (b)(4)(ii).
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 682.405 Loan rehabilitation agreement.
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(4) * * *
(ii) The lender must not consider the purchase of a rehabilitated
loan as entry into repayment or resumption of repayment for the
purposes of interest capitalization under Sec. 682.202(b).
* * * * *
Sec. 682.410 [Amended]
0
20. Section 682.410 is amended in paragraph (b)(4) by adding, after the
words ``to the lender'', the words and punctuation ``, but shall not
capitalize any unpaid interest thereafter''.
PART 685--WILLIAM D. FORD FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM
0