Confidential Business Information, 47-60 [2015-32585]
[…] denial. Furthermore, NHTSA is also proposing to amend part 512 to
explicitly provide that the Agency may make confidentiality
determinations in certain instances to ensure that manufacturers are
not making overly broad requests.
A. Time of Determination
49 CFR 512.17 currently provides that NHTSA will make
confidentiality determinations at one of two junctures: Within 20
working days after a FOIA request is made for the information claimed
to be confidential or within a reasonable period of time, if not
requested under FOIA. Section 512.17(b), which governs when
determinations are made in the absence of a FOIA request, states:
(b) When information claimed to be confidential is not requested
under the Freedom of Information Act, the determination of
confidentiality will be made within a reasonable period of time, at
the discretion of the Chief Counsel.
This provision, which was inserted into the newly created 512.17 in the
July 2003 final rule amending part 512 (68 FR 44209), is similar to
language that originally appeared as Section 512.6(d) in the 1989
amendments intended to simplify part 512:
(d) For information not requested pursuant to the Freedom of
Information Act, the determination of confidentiality is made within
a reasonable period of time at the discretion of the Chief Counsel.
54 FR 48892, 48897 (Nov. 28, 1989)
As promulgated in 1989, section 512.6 provided that NHTSA would
place submitter-redacted or ``public'' versions of materials submitted
with a confidentiality request on public view (see 54 FR at 48897,