Scope of the Copyright Royalty Judges' Continuing Jurisdiction, 25333-25335 [2015-10305]
[…] relevant regulatory definitions were
unambiguous, and that the district court
should therefore decide the case.
SoundExchange, 2014 WL 4219591 at
*4.
The district court agreed with Sirius
XM, concluding that ‘‘the gross revenue
exclusions are ambiguous and do not,
on their face, make clear whether Sirius
XM’s approaches were permissible
under the regulations,’’ and that referral
to the CRJs under the primary
jurisdiction doctrine was therefore
appropriate. Id. In response to
SoundExchange’s related concern that
the CRJs lacked authority to resolve the
issues, the district court pointed to 17
U.S.C. 803(c)(4). Id. at *5. Section
803(c)(4) provides as follows:
2 See generally U.S. Copyright Office, Copyright
and the Music Marketplace 53–54 (Feb. 2014).
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:40 May 01, 2015
Jkt 235001
Continuing jurisdiction.— The Copyright
Royalty Judges may issue an amendment to
a written determination to correct any
technical or clerical errors in the
determination or to modify the terms, but not
the rates, of royalty payments in response to
unforeseen circumstances that would
frustrate the proper implementation of such
determination. Such amendment shall be set
forth in a written addendum to the
determination that shall be distributed to the
participants of the proceeding and shall be
published in the Federal Register.
17 U.S.C. 803(c)(4). The district court
concluded that ‘‘[n]either party is asking
for a change to rates; only a clarification
of the terms,’’ and that such a
clarification ‘‘is within the [CRJs’]
continuing jurisdiction.’’
SoundExchange, 2014 WL 4219591 at
*5. Accordingly, the court stayed its