Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act; Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 20689-20966 [2015-05530]
[…] See § 680.330 on using ITAs to support participants in registered apprenticeship. § 680.760 What is customized training? Customized training is training: (a) That is designed to meet the special requirements of an employer (including a group of employers); (b) That is conducted with a commitment by the employer to employ an individual upon successful completion of the training; and (c) For which the employer pays for a significant cost of the training, as determined by the Local Board in accordance with the factors identified in WIOA sec. 3(14). § 680.770 What are the requirements for customized training for employed workers? Customized training of an eligible employed individual may be provided for an employer or a group of employers when: (a) The employee is not earning a selfsufficient wage as determined by Local Board policy; (b) The requirements in § 680.760 are met; and (c) The customized training relates to the purposes described in § 680.710(c) or other appropriate purposes identified by the Local Board. § 680.780 Who is an ‘‘incumbent worker’’ for purposes of statewide and local employment and training activities?