Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors, 60633-60733 [2014-23533]
[…] the whole or part of the wage are also
prohibited. This provision was intended
to ensure full payment of the applicable
Executive Order minimum wage to
covered workers. The Department also
notes that kickbacks may be subject to
civil penalties pursuant to the AntiKickback Act, 41 U.S.C. 8701–07. The
Department received no comments
related to proposed § 10.27 and has
accordingly retained the section in its
proposed form.
Section 10.28 Tipped Employees
Proposed § 10.28 explained how
tipped workers must be compensated
under the Executive Order on covered
contracts. Section 3 of the Executive
Order governs how the minimum wage
for Federal contractors and
subcontractors applies to tipped
employees. Section 3 of the Order
provides: (a) For workers covered by
section 2 of the Order who are tipped
employees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 203(t),
the hourly cash wage that must be paid
by an employer to such workers shall be
at least: (i) $4.90 an hour, beginning on
January 1, 2015; (ii) for each succeeding
1-year period [beginning on January 1,
2016] until the hourly cash wage under
this section equals 70 percent of the
wage in effect under section 2 of the
Order for such period, an hourly cash
wage equal to the amount determined
under this section for the preceding
year, increased by the lesser of: (A)
$0.95; or (B) the amount necessary for
the hourly cash wage under this section
to equal 70 percent of the wage under
section 2 of the Order; and (iii) for each
subsequent year, 70 percent of the wage
in effect under section 2 for such year
PO 00000
Frm 00044
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
rounded to the nearest multiple of
$0.05; (b) Where workers do not receive
a sufficient additional amount on
account of tips, when combined with
the hourly cash wage paid by the
employer, such that their wages are
equal to the minimum wage under
section 2 of the Order, the cash wage
paid by the employer, as set forth in this
section for those workers, shall be
increased such that their wages equal
the minimum wage under section 2 of
the Order. Consistent with applicable
law, if the wage required to be paid
under the Service Contract Act, 41
U.S.C. 6701 et seq., or any other
applicable law or regulation is higher
than the wage required by section 2, the
employer shall pay additional cash
wages sufficient to meet the highest
wage required to be paid.
Accordingly, as of January 1, 2015,
section 3 of the Executive Order
requires contractors to pay tipped
employees covered by the Executive
Order performing on covered contracts
a cash wage of at least $4.90, provided
the employees receive sufficient tips to
equal the minimum wage under section