Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors, 60633-60733 [2014-23533]
[…] prohibited. This provision was intended to ensure full payment of the
applicable Executive Order minimum wage to covered workers. The
Department also notes that kickbacks may be subject to civil penalties
pursuant to the Anti-Kickback Act, 41 U.S.C. 8701-07. The Department
received no comments related to proposed Sec. 10.27 and has
accordingly retained the section in its proposed form.
Section 10.28 Tipped Employees
Proposed Sec. 10.28 explained how tipped workers must be
compensated under the Executive Order on covered contracts. Section 3
of the Executive Order governs how the minimum wage for Federal
contractors and subcontractors applies to tipped employees. Section 3
of the Order provides: (a) For workers covered by section 2 of the
Order who are tipped employees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 203(t), the hourly
cash wage that must be paid by an employer to such workers shall be at
least: (i) $4.90 an hour, beginning on January 1, 2015; (ii) for each
succeeding 1-year period [beginning on January 1, 2016] until the
hourly cash wage under this section equals 70 percent of the wage in
effect under section 2 of the Order for such period, an hourly cash
wage equal to the amount determined under this section for the
preceding year, increased by the lesser of: (A) $0.95; or (B) the
amount necessary for the hourly cash wage under this section to equal
70 percent of the wage under section 2 of the Order; and (iii) for each
subsequent year, 70 percent of the wage in effect under section 2 for
such year rounded to the nearest multiple of $0.05; (b) Where workers
do not receive a sufficient additional amount on account of tips, when
combined with the hourly cash wage paid by the employer, such that
their wages are equal to the minimum wage under section 2 of the Order,
the cash wage paid by the employer, as set forth in this section for
those workers, shall be increased such that their wages equal the
minimum wage under section 2 of the Order. Consistent with applicable
law, if the wage required to be paid under the Service Contract Act, 41
U.S.C. 6701 et seq., or any other applicable law or regulation is
higher than the wage required by section 2, the employer shall pay
additional cash wages sufficient to meet the highest wage required to
be paid.
Accordingly, as of January 1, 2015, section 3 of the Executive
Order requires contractors to pay tipped employees covered by the
Executive Order performing on covered contracts a cash wage of at least
$4.90, provided the employees receive sufficient tips to equal the