Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors, 34567-34620 [2014-14130]
[…] wages paid to workers performing on
covered contracts must be paid free and
clear and without subsequent deduction
(unless set forth in proposed § 10.23),
rebate, or kickback on any account.
Kickbacks directly or indirectly to the
contractor or to another person for the
benefit the contractor for the whole or
part of the wage are also prohibited.
This proposal is intended to ensure full
payment of the applicable Executive
Order minimum wage to covered
workers.
Proposed § 10.28 explains how tipped
workers must be compensated under the
Executive Order on covered contracts.
Section 3 of the Executive Order
governs how the minimum wage for
Federal contractors and subcontractors
applies to tipped employees. Section 3
of the Order provides: (a) For workers
covered by section 2 of this order who
are tipped employees pursuant to 29
U.S.C. 203(t), the hourly cash wage that
must be paid by an employer to such
workers shall be at least: (i) $4.90 an
hour, beginning on January 1, 2015; (ii)
for each succeeding 1-year period
[beginning on January 1, 2016] until the
hourly cash wage under this section
equals 70 percent of the wage in effect
under section 2 of this order for such
period, an hourly cash wage equal to the
amount determined under this section
for the preceding year, increased by the
lesser of: (A) $0.95; or (B) the amount
necessary for the hourly cash wage
under this section to equal 70 percent of
the wage under section 2 of this order;
and (iii) for each subsequent year, 70
percent of the wage in effect under
section 2 for such year rounded to the
nearest multiple of $0.05; (b) Where
workers do not receive a sufficient
additional amount on account of tips,
when combined with the hourly cash
wage paid by the employer, such that
their wages are equal to the minimum
wage under section 2 of this order, the
cash wage paid by the employer, as set
forth in this section for those workers,
shall be increased such that their wages
PO 00000
Frm 00018
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
equal the minimum wage under section
2 of this order. Consistent with
applicable law, if the wage required to
be paid under the Service Contract Act,
41 U.S.C. 6701 et seq., or any other
applicable law or regulation is higher
than the wage required by section 2, the
employer shall pay additional cash
wages sufficient to meet the highest
wage required to be paid.
Accordingly, as of January 1, 2015,
section 3 of the Executive Order
requires contractors to pay tipped
employees covered by the Executive
Order performing on covered contracts
a cash wage of at least $4.90, provided
the employees receive sufficient tips to
equal the minimum wage under section