Applications for New Awards; Promoting the Readiness of Minors in Supplemental Security Income (PROMISE), 29733-29748 [2013-12083]
[…] assessments related to training, education,
employment, and where appropriate, independent
living skills; and (2) the transition services
(including courses of study) needed to assist the
child in reaching those goals. 34 CFR 300.320(b).
These determinations are made through the IEP
process in a meeting of the IEP Team. If a purpose
of an IEP Team meeting is the consideration of the
child’s postsecondary goals and the transition
services needed to assist the child in reaching those
goals, the requirements in 34 CFR 300.321(b) apply
to the participants at that meeting. Section
300.321(b)(3) provides that: To the extent
appropriate, with the consent of the parents or a
child who has reached the age of majority under
State law, the public agency, a term that includes
the local educational agency, must invite a
representative of any participating agency that is
likely to be responsible for providing or paying for
transition services.
E:\FR\FM\21MYN1.SGM
21MYN1
TKELLEY on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with NOTICES
Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 98 / Tuesday, May 21, 2013 / Notices
workplace basic skills (sometimes called
‘‘soft skills’’); and
(D) Parent training and information:
At a minimum, the project must provide