Applications for New Awards; Promoting the Readiness of Minors in Supplemental Security Income (PROMISE), 29733-29748 [2013-12083]
[…] education, employment, and where appropriate, independent living
skills; and (2) the transition services (including courses of study)
needed to assist the child in reaching those goals. 34 CFR
300.320(b). These determinations are made through the IEP process in
a meeting of the IEP Team. If a purpose of an IEP Team meeting is
the consideration of the child's postsecondary goals and the
transition services needed to assist the child in reaching those
goals, the requirements in 34 CFR 300.321(b) apply to the
participants at that meeting. Section 300.321(b)(3) provides that:
To the extent appropriate, with the consent of the parents or a
child who has reached the age of majority under State law, the
public agency, a term that includes the local educational agency,
must invite a representative of any participating agency that is
likely to be responsible for providing or paying for transition
services.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
(B) Benefits counseling and financial capability services: Each MDP
must include ongoing training for the child participants and their
families on SSA work incentives, eligibility requirements of various