Scope of the Register of Copyright's Exclusive Authority Over Statements of Account Under the Section 115 Compulsory License, 28770-28773 [2013-11560]
[…] these rates and terms were subject to
modification by the Librarian upon
recommendation by the Register of
Copyrights. The same legislation authorized
the Librarian to ‘‘establish requirements by
which copyright owners may receive
reasonable notice of the use of their works
. . ., and under which records of such use
shall be kept and made available by persons
making digital phonorecord deliveries.’’ 17
U.S.C. 115(c)(3)(D) (1996). With respect to
physical phonorecords, the CARPs’ authority
was limited to setting rates; there was no
statutory authorization to set ‘‘terms.’’ See 17
U.S.C. 801(b)(1) (1996). However, the
Register of Copyrights had the authority to
issue regulations concerning payment.
Section 115(c)(5) provided (and continues to
provide), in pertinent part:
Each monthly payment shall be made under
oath and shall comply with requirements that
the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe by
regulation. The Register shall also prescribe
regulations under which detailed cumulative
annual statements of account, certified by a
certified public accountant, shall be filed for
every compulsory license under this section.
The regulations covering both the monthly
and the annual statements of account shall
prescribe the form, content, and manner of
certification with respect to the number of
records made and the number of records
distributed.
17 U.S.C. 115(c)(5).
the Digital Media Association, CTIA—The Wireless
Association, RealNetworks, Inc., Rhapsody
International Inc., Cricket Communications, Inc.,
and Rdio, Inc.
PO 00000
Frm 00011
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
28771
In 2004, Congress passed the Copyright
Royalty and Distribution Reform Act
(‘‘CRDRA’’). This legislation created the CRJs
and empowered them to set ‘‘terms and rates
of royalty payments’’ under section 115. See
17 U.S.C. 801(b)(1). It also amended section
115 to provide that the CRJs had authority to
set ‘‘reasonable rates and terms of royalty
payments’’ for use of works under the license
as well as ‘‘requirements by which records of
such use shall be kept and made available.’’
17 U.S.C. 115(c)(3)(D). However, the statutory
provisions authorizing the Register to
regulate notice of intention to obtain the
section 115 license and requirements
regarding monthly payment and monthly and
annual statements of account remained in
place. Copyright Royalty and Distribution
Reform Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108–419, 118
Stat. 2341 (2004).
III. Register’s Determination in Response to
Previously Referred Question
On August 8, 2008, the Register responded
to the CRJs Referred Questions regarding the