Self-Regulatory Organizations; BOX Options Exchange LLC; Order Approving Proposed Rule Change To Amend the Price Improvement Period, 67851-67856 [2012-27600]
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Commission believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with the requirements of Section 11(a) of the Act and the rules thereunder. A. Section 11(a)(1)(G) of the Act and Rule 11a1–1(T) Thereunder Section 11(a)(1)(G) of the Act provides an exception from the general prohibition set forth in Section 11(a)(1) 33 See supra note 11. U.S.C. 78k(a)(1). 35 See Notice, supra note 4 at n.12. 34 15 PO 00000 Frm 00065 Fmt 4703 Sfmt 4703 for any transaction for a member’s own account, provided that: (i) such member is primarily engaged in the business of underwriting and distributing securities issued by other persons, selling securities to customers, and acting as broker, or any one or more of such activities, and whose gross income normally is derived principally from such business and related activities; and (ii) the transaction is effected in compliance with the rules of the Commission, which, at a minimum, assure that the transaction is not inconsistent with the maintenance of fair and orderly markets and yields priority, parity, and precedence in execution to orders for the account of persons who are not members or associated with members of the exchange.36 In addition, Rule 11a1–1(T) under the Act specifies that a transaction effected on a national securities exchange for the account of a member which meets the requirements of Section 11(a)(1)(G)(i) of the Act is deemed, in accordance with the requirements of Section 11(a)(1)(G)(ii), to be not inconsistent with the maintenance of fair and orderly markets and to yield priority, parity, and precedence in execution to orders for the account of non-members or persons associated with non-members of the exchange, if such transaction is effected in compliance with certain requirements.37 With respect to the PIP, the rules of the Exchange currently prohibit any orders for the accounts of non-Marker Maker Options Participants from being executed prior to the execution of Public Customer Orders, whether an Improvement Order, including a Customer PIP Order, or