Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, 66087-66147 [2012-26348]
[…] discharged due to a total and permanent disability, unless the loan is
reinstated in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, or the
Secretary directs the borrower otherwise.
(3) When the Secretary discharges the loan, the Secretary returns
to the sender any payments received by the Secretary on the loan after
the date the borrower became totally and permanently disabled.
* * * * *
PART 685--WILLIAM D. FORD FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM
0
8. The authority citation for part 685 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1070g, 1087a, et seq., unless otherwise
noted.
0
9. Section 685.200 is amended by revising paragraph (a)(1)(iv)(A)(3).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 685.200 Borrower eligibility.
(a) * * *
(1) * * *
(iv) * * *
(A) * * *
(3) If the borrower receives a new Direct Loan, other than a Direct
Consolidation Loan, within three years of the date that any previous
title IV loan or TEACH Grant service obligation was discharged due to a
total and permanent disability in accordance with Sec.
685.213(b)(4)(iii), 34 CFR 674.61(b)(3)(v), 34 CFR 682.402(c)(3)(iv),
or 34 CFR 686.42(b) based on a discharge request received on or after
July 1, 2010, the borrower resumes repayment on the previously
discharged loan in accordance with Sec. 685.213(b)(7), 34 CFR
674.61(b)(6), or 34 CFR 682.402(c)(6), or acknowledges that he or she
is once again subject to the terms of the TEACH Grant agreement to
serve before receiving the new loan.
* * * * *
0
10. Section 685.202 is amended by:
0
A. In paragraph (b)(3), removing the citation ``Sec. 685.209(d)(3)''
and adding, in its place, the citation ``Sec. 685.209(b)(3)(iv)''.
0
B. Revising paragraph (b)(4).
The revision reads as follows: