Discrimination on the Basis of Disability in Federally Assisted Programs and Activities, 14972-14976 [2012-6122]
[…] alterations commenced after June 3, 1977, that affect or may affect the 
facility's usability must be accomplished so that, to the maximum 
extent feasible, the altered portion of the facility is readily 
accessible and usable by persons with disabilities.\6\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \4\ The former Department of Health, Education, and Welfare 
issued section 504 regulations, including this provision, with an 
effective date of June 3, 1977. See 45 CFR part 84 (1978). Upon the 
establishment of the Department of Education, 20 U.S.C. 3401 et 
seq., we adopted those regulations without substantive change.
    \5\ 34 CFR 104.23(a) provides: Design and construction. Each 
facility or part of a facility constructed by, on behalf of, or for 
the use of a recipient shall be designed and constructed in such 
manner that the facility or part of the facility is readily 
accessible to and usable by * * * persons [with disabilities], if 
the construction was commenced after the effective date of this 
part.
    \6\ 34 CFR 104.23(b) provides: Alteration. Each facility, or 
part of a facility which is altered by, on behalf of, or for the use 
of a recipient after the effective date of this part in a manner 
that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part 
of the facility shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be altered in 
such manner that the altered portion of the facility is readily 
accessible to and usable by * * * persons [with disabilities].
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    For facilities subject to the new construction and alterations 
requirements, 34 CFR 104.23(c) has always incorporated by reference an 
accessibility design standard, such that construction or alterations in 
conformance with that standard would be deemed compliance with 
Education's Section 504 regulations.\7\ Under the current regulations, 
at 34 CFR 104.23(c), new construction or alterations made in 
conformance with the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (UFAS) are 
deemed to be in compliance with Education's Section 504 regulations, 
although a recipient may depart from UFAS when other methods provide 
equivalent or greater access to and usability of the facility.\8\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \7\ 34 CFR 104.23(c). This section, in its entirety, provides: 
Conformance with Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards.
    (1) Effective as of January 18, 1991, design, construction, or