Steel Wheels From the People's Republic of China: Notice of Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 12812-12814 [2012-5186]
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
In the Preliminary Determination, the Department found that, during
the POI, the Centurion Companies and Xingmin Companies did not receive
countervailable benefits under any programs that are contingent upon
export performance. Therefore, we preliminarily determine that there is
not a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that the Centurion
Companies and the Xingmin Companies received benefits inconsistent with
the Subsidies Agreement.
In determining whether imports of the subject merchandise have been
``massive,'' section 351.206(h)(1) of the Department's regulations
provides that the Department normally will examine: (i) The volume and
value of the imports; (ii) seasonal trends; and (iii) the share of
domestic consumption accounted for by the imports. In addition, the
Department will not consider imports to be massive unless imports
during the ``relatively short period'' (comparison period) have
increased by at least 15 percent compared to imports during an
``immediately preceding period of comparable duration'' (base period).
See 19 CFR 351.206(h)(2).
Section 351.206(i) of the Department's regulations defines
``relatively short period'' as normally being the period beginning on
the date the proceeding commences (i.e., the date the petition is
filed) and ending at least three months later. For consideration of
this allegation, we have used a three-month base period (i.e., January
2011 through March 2011) and a three-month comparison period (i.e.,
April 2011 through June 2011).
In determining whether there were massive imports from the Jingu