Steel Wheels From the People's Republic of China: Notice of Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 12812-12814 [2012-5186]
[…] inconsistent with the Subsidies
Agreement.
In the Preliminary Determination, the
Department found that, during the POI,
the Centurion Companies and Xingmin
Companies did not receive
countervailable benefits under any
programs that are contingent upon
export performance. Therefore, we
preliminarily determine that there is not
a reasonable basis to believe or suspect
that the Centurion Companies and the
Xingmin Companies received benefits
inconsistent with the Subsidies
Agreement.
In determining whether imports of the
subject merchandise have been
‘‘massive,’’ section 351.206(h)(1) of the
Department’s regulations provides that
the Department normally will examine:
(i) The volume and value of the imports;
(ii) seasonal trends; and (iii) the share of
domestic consumption accounted for by
the imports. In addition, the Department
will not consider imports to be massive
unless imports during the ‘‘relatively
short period’’ (comparison period) have
increased by at least 15 percent
compared to imports during an
‘‘immediately preceding period of
comparable duration’’ (base period). See
19 CFR 351.206(h)(2).
Section 351.206(i) of the Department’s
regulations defines ‘‘relatively short
period’’ as normally being the period
beginning on the date the proceeding
commences (i.e., the date the petition is
filed) and ending at least three months
later. For consideration of this
allegation, we have used a three-month
base period (i.e., January 2011 through
March 2011) and a three-month
comparison period (i.e., April 2011
through June 2011).
In determining whether there were
massive imports from the Jingu
Companies, we analyzed the Jingu